Franciscan University releases Dean’s List

STEUBENVILLE — Franciscan University of Steubenville is pleased to announce that the following students from the Tri-State Area were named to the Dean’s List for the Spring 2014 semester. To qualify for the Dean’s List, students must earn a 3.5 GPA for their classes that semester and be enrolled in at least 15 credit hours.

The University commends these students for their superior academic achievement.



Tiffany JoAnn Lengyel, Nursing


Erin Elizabeth McMahon, Education

Lucia Mary Neugebauer, Accounting and Spanish

Mary Elizabeth Neugebauer, Humanities and Catholic Culture


Anthony Joseph Clements, History and Economics

Benjamin Joseph Erste, International Business

Daniel Peter Roberts, Accounting


Hannah Elizabeth Means, Nursing


Sarah Marie Clore, History and Theology


Shyen Lynne Jackson, Math and Education

Mikayla Jo Tice, Education


Ellen Marie Schlueter, Math and Education


Stephen Francis St. Romain, Theology and Philosophy

Scott Allen Fanders, Philosophy

Peter Scott Bergsma, Legal Studies

Catherine Elizabeth Gaston, Humanities and Catholic Culture

Samuel Anthony Ivkovich, Psychology

Laura Ayres Booth, Legal Studies

Faith Noel Bauman, Education

Andrew Nathan Barnick, Sacred Music

Catherine Diane Hernandez, Theology

Mary Emma Burton, Chemistry

Alexander Richard Huff, Accounting

Daniel Francis Easler, Philosophy

Maria van der Wegen, Chemistry and Management

Catherine Frances Welker, Management and Theology

Frank Patrick Baker-Gleason, Philosophy and Theology

Sr. Genevieve Senge Epie, Accounting and Management

Benjamin John Hartley, Math and Education

Michael David Schmiesing, Economics

Rosita Ritsuko Asawa, Biology

Jordan Paul Herboth, Accounting

Catherine Theresa Venditti, Pre-Nursing

Jordan Darrah Byrley, Education

Theresa Marie Dombrowski, Nursing

Christiana Lucia Sengenberger, Nursing

Mary Grace Gaston, Humanities and Catholic Culture

Sarah Elizabeth Welker, Nursing

Caitlin Marie Keough, Nursing

Angela Mary Sengenberger, Theology and Catechetics

Carissa Ann Knowd, English and Communication Arts

Christina Joy Duff, Nursing

Lindsey M Rosaschi, Communication Arts

AnneMarie Elizabeth Miller, Theology and English

Caroline Elizabeth Hartley, Nursing

Meghan Eileen Spencer, English and Education

Suzanne Therese Welker, Nursing

Joseph Paul Hahn, Theology and Economics

Joseph Frederick Danaher, Political Science and Economics

Taylor Katherine McGee, Nursing


Veronica Grace Fallon, History

Samantha Paige Merritt, Anthropology

Mark Augustine J. Recznik, Pre-Engineering

Joshua Abraham Elliott, Psychology


Dustin James Bates, Management

Samantha Marie Giannamore, Finance

Catherine Mary Beigel, Catechetics and International Business

Kirsten Marie Teramana, Education

Gabriela Marie McGurn, Psychology

Mary Clare Geraldine Recznik, French and History

Margaret Mary Beigel, Biology

Ashley Paige Ruttencutter, Education



Taylor Renee Oliver, Education

Gregory Joseph Downs, Philosophy and Theology

Harry Russell Olenick, History and Education