Bellaire High School students awarded for achievements

BELLAIRE — Bellaire High School held its annual awards assembly recently.

Award winners include:

2019 Honors Diploma – Nicholas Beckett, Jacob Clark, Maci Crozier, Christian (Lizzy) Diehl, Robert Hicks, Daniel Lednik, Christopher Morgan, Sydney Purtiman, Clayton Roskovich, and Natalie Stoner

Art Awards – 2019 West Liberty Madfest – Abigail Gianangeli: Honorable Mention; Belmont County Anthology Cover Design Contest Winner – Lindsay Hess; Belmont County Art Show – Collin Anastasia: 5th Place 3-D and Teachers Choice; Hauna Bennington: 3rd Place Print Making; Brittany Falcone: Merrit Award; Lindsay Hess: 1st Place 3-D, Merrit Award and 5th Place Print Making; Kaleb Hicks: Merrit Award; Cierra McCorkle: Merrit Award and 3rd Place Photography; Nicole McCorkle: 2 Merrit ribbons; Emilee Mehl: 3rd and 4th place 3-D; Andrea Perrie: 1st Place Mixed Media, 2nd Place Teachers Choice and People’s Choice Award; Pumpkin Carving Contest Winner – Nicole McCorkle; Stifel Fine Arts Center – Nicole McCorkle: Painting Honorable Mention, Emilee Mehl: 3rd place sculpture and Best in Show, Andrea Perrie: West Liberty Scholarship; Vans Team: Collin Anastasia, Brittany Falcone, Abigail Gianangeli, Lindsay Hess (captain), Kaleb Hicks, Cierra McCorkle, Nicole McCorkle (captain), and Andrea Perrie (captain)

Dr. James and Stephany Austin Scholarship – Cole LaRoche

Bellaire Education Association Scholarship – Daniel Lednik

Big Reds Touchdown Club Scholarships – Cole LaRoche and Sydney Purtiman

Jack Bonar Memorial Scholarship – Maci Crozier, Brittany Falcone, Michaela Flaherty, Sydney Purtiman, and Natalie Stoner

Bordas & Bordas Fighting for Justice Award – Maci Crozier

Burrows Good Citizenship Award – Cole Runyan

Albert A. Christ Scholarship – Collin Anastasia, Nicholas Beckett, Jacob Clark, Maci Crozier, Brittany Falcone, Lindsay Hess, Robert Hicks, Cole LaRoche, Natalie Stoner, and Aleyna Zwack

Scott Coyne Memorial Scholarship – Natalie Stoner

Claire Cribbs Scholarship Award – Sydney Purtiman

Drama Awards – Best Actors: Bryson Cash, Michael Funkhouser, Benjamin Mounsey, Cameron Ross, Tanner Schmidli, and Steven Street; Best Actresses: Jessica Bocook, Dorothy (Libby) McGuffin, and Andrea Paynter; Best Thespians: Christian (Lizzy) Diel, Cassidy Garloch, Rachel Richmond, Nova Smathers, and Ashley Speece; Best Crew: Collin Anastasia, Michael Funkhouser, Lindsay Hess, Christopher Morgan, Jacqueline Mounsey, and Aleyna Zwack

Dave Ice Memorial Scholarship – Brittany Falcone and Michaela Flaherty

JB Green Team Recycle Bowl Award – Robert Alderman, Skyler Evans, Brandon Falcone, Seth Huntsman, Katlyn Lynn, Kalee Poore, and Paige Sexton

Local History Scholarship – Robert Hicks

Marine Awards – Scholastic: Sydney Purtiman, Music: Jessica Bocook, Athletics: Robert Hicks and Natalie Stoner

Allison Mills Memorial Scholarship – Natalie Stoner

OAPSE Award (Local 250 Scholarship) – Trenten Klempa

Amanda Rosepapa Memorial Softball Scholarship – Natalie Stoner

Bruno G. Santone Scholarship – Jacob Clark, Maci Crozier, Lindsay Hess, Christopher Morgan, Clayton Roskovich, and Cole Runyan

Lois Schoen Howells Scholarship – Lindsay Hess

Senior Athletic Awards – Mason Badia, Nicholas Beckett, Ryan Bonfini, Joseph Bonfini, Hunter Boyd, Pablo Carrero Antonanzas, Maci Crozier, Trent Dunaway, Brittany Falcone, Michaela Flaherty, Abigail Garner, Robert Hicks, Joseph Hoepfner, Hunter Huston, Trenten Klempa, Zachary Kolenich, Haleigh LaMotte, Cole LaRoche, Daniel Lednik, Sheldon Lekanudos, Hayden Lowery, Andre’ Mazzocchi, Nicole McCorkle, Kaelee Poore, Sydney Purtiman, Curtissa Ray, Christina Reccio Posse, Clayton Roskovich, Cole Runyan, Natalie Stoner, Linde Verheyen, Isaiah Wilhelm, and Aleyna Zwack

Softball Scholarships – Abigail Garner and Natalie Stoner

John R. Sole Scholarship – Jessica Bocook

SPARKY Award – Daniel Lednik

Sue Stanko Memorial Scholarship – Natalie Stoner

VFW Scholarship – Sydney Purtiman

Ohio University Cutler Scholars Award – Robert Hiks

Ohio University Eastern Scholarships – Christian (Lizzy) Diehl and Sheldon Lekanudos

Belmont College Trustee Scholarships – Lindsay Hess, Dominice Hugus, Haleigh LaMotte, and Christopher Morgan

XTO Challenge Program, Inc. Senior Awards – Academic Excellence: Robert Hicks, Attendance: Mason Badia, Community Service: Clayton Roskovich, Most Improved GPA: Adam McKennen, STEM Award: Christopher Morgan

COMMENTS