Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Division III All-Ohio Announced

November 30, 2010
Times Leader

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) - The 2010 Associated Press Division III All-Ohio high school football team, based on the recommendations of a state media panel:

DIVISION III

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Colton Zahner, Dover, 6-2, 190, sr.; Jonathon Tighe, Cin. Wyoming, 6-1, 190, sr.; Corey Smith, Akron Buchtel, 6-1, 185, jr. Linemen_T.J. Gilles, Cols. Watterson, 6-3, 264, sr.; Caleb Gunn, Cambridge; Cody Shafer, Eaton, 6-0, 260, sr.; Josh Busby, Thornville Sheridan, 6-6, 265, sr.; Zach Higgins, Alliance Marlington, 6-5, 295, jr. Quarterbacks_Derik Swinderman, Dover, 6-4, 180, jr.; Cole French, Eaton, 6-5, 190, jr.; Reggie McAdams, Elida, 6-5, 190, jr. Backs_Derick Rudolph, Cols. Eastmoor Acad., 5-6, 150, sr.; Klay Arthur, Jackson, 6-2, 215, sr.; Xavier Means, Parma Padua Franciscan, 5-10, 190, sr.; Alden Hill, Alliance Marlington, 6-2, 220, jr. Kicker_Nick Lindner, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 5-10, 165, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Dan Terhune, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-4, 230, sr.; Josh Gordon, Newark Licking Valley, 6-1, 225, sr.; Tom Campbell, Cin. Wyoming, 6-2, 250, sr.; Brad MacLeod, Spring. Shawnee, 6-2, 220, sr; Greg McMullen, Akron Hoban, 6-4, 255, jr. Linebackers_Matt Redfield, Cols. Watterson, 6-0, 218, sr.; Shaq Petteway, Steubenville, 6-1, 200, sr.; Johnny Lowdermilk, Carrollton, 6-1, 195, sr.; Ryan Haynes, Cin. McNicholas, 6-0, 190, sr.; Marlon Oden, Akron Buchtel, 6-0, 185, sr. Backs_Mike Jackson, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-0, 165, sr.; Troy Sweeney, Thornville Sheridan, 6-2, 195, sr.; Jesse Hernandez, Tiffin Columbian, 5-10, 170, sr.; Doran Grant, Akron SVSM, 5-11, 185, sr. Punter_Kyle Pignatiello, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-9, 182, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Alden Hill, Alliance Marlington.

Defensive player of the year: Matt Redfield, Cols. Watterson.

Coaches of the year: Ed Miley, Alliance Marlington; Jason Carpenter, Elida.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Tim Szabo, Day. Chaminade-Julienne, 6-2, 180, sr.; Darius Patton, Poland Seminary, 5-10, 170, sr. Linemen_Mason Campbell, Steubenville, 6-1, 255, sr.; Kyle Flynn, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-3, 265, sr.; Joe Nawalaniec, Cle. Benedictine, 6-1, 260, jr.; Aaron Hayes, Spring. Shawnee, 6-4, 290, sr.; Austin Hunter, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-9, 239, sr. Quarterbacks_Marky Thompkins, E. Liverpool, 5-9, 180, jr.; C.J. Myers, Thornville Sheridan, 6-3, 180, sr.; Trent Toothman, Salem, 6-2, 200, sr. Backs_JOSTEN DEAR, Rayland Buckeye Lucal, 5-10, 183, jr.; Nick Van Hoose, St. Paris Graham, 6-0, 177, sr.; Ben Parks, WCH Washington, 5-10, 165, sr.; Patrick Boggs, Mogadore Field, 6-0, 195, jr.; Anthoney Budka, Vermilion, 5-9, 170, sr. Kicker_Zach Rafter, Dover, 5-10, 170, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Hunter Maynard, Cols. Watterson, 6-2, 287, sr.; LaTroy Lewis, Akron Hoban, 6-4, 240, jr.; Tyler Snider, Thornville Sheridan, 6-2, 235, sr.; Colin Perchinske, Parma Padua Franciscan, sr., 6-2, 245. Linebackers_Niko Otto, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-2, 215, sr.; Anthony Marino, Urbana, 6-1, 170, sr.; Blake Novotny, Hubbard, 6-2, 220, sr.; Clayton Staib, Alliance Marlington, 5-11, 180, jr.; Joe Kudella, Oberlin Firelands, 5-11, 175, jr. Backs_Ronald Tanner, Cols. Eastmoor Acad., 6-1, 190, sr.; Roger Williamson, Day. Dunbar, 6-1, 190, sr.; Dymonte Thomas, Alliance Marlington, 6-0, 175, soph.; Mark Murphy, Akron SVSM, 6-1, 195, sr. Punter_James Datz, Granville, 6-2, 175, sr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Carlton Watkins, Medina Buckeye, 5-10, 165, sr.; Sam Borghese, Cols. DeSales, 6-3, 190, sr. Linemen_Drew Deneher, Dover, 6-4, 225, sr.; Jim Cercek, Mogadore Field, 6-2, 230, sr.; Alex Todd, Streetsboro, 6-3, 285, jr. Quarterbacks_Jared May, Canton South, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kyle Smith, Oberlin Firelands, 5-10, 160, jr. Backs_Drew Prendergast, Minerva, 5-9, 170, sr.; Landon McKirahan, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 6-0, 180, sr.; Austin Wilson, Gallipolis Gallia Acad., 5-9, 160, sr.; Charlie Brown, Youngs. Mooney, 6-0, 200, sr.; Nick Deichler, Oberlin Firelands, 5-10, 205, jr. Kicker_A.J. Fox, Youngs. Mooney, 6-0, 200, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Tony Davis, Cin. Wyoming, 6-4, 265, sr.; Ben Duffie, Eaton, 6-2, 290, sr.; Trevor Strickland, Clyde, 6-6, 235, sr.; Nick Wagoner, Shelby, 6-2, 265, sr. Linebackers_Santino Cua, Cols. DeSales, 6-0, 215, sr.; Chris Poore, Conneaut, 6-0, 200, sr.; Jimmy Valentino, Cle. Benedictine, 5-10, 185, sr.; Vince Kurtz, Tiffin Columbian, 6-1, 195, sr.; Ross Harmon, Elida, 6-0, 240, sr. Backs_Alex Ratai, Newark Licking Valley, 6-1, 185, sr.; Steve Sarven, Springfield Shawnee, 6-3, 180, sr.; Mike Lopuchovsky, Hubbard, 6-1, 190, sr.; DerJuan Gambrell, Tol. Rogers, 6-2, 185, sr. Punter_Seth Rosenbauer, Lima Shawnee, 6-5, 230, jr.

Special Mention

Josh McKenzie, Granville; Jalen Robinette, Cols. Bexley; Cole Gordon, Granville; Jabari Howard, Cols. Eastmoor Acad.; Dillon Nethers, Newark Licking Valley; Tevyn Young, Pataskala Licking Hts.; Patrick Rhomberg, Cols. Watterson; Drew McArter, Newark Licking Valley; Denzel Smith, Whitehall-Yearling; Ryan Green, Granville; Juston Koss, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Tony Moore, Cols. DeSales; Shawn Jackson, Cols. Eastmoor Acad.; Chase Redman, Newark Licking Valley; Evan Kendrick, Cols. DeSales; Brad McCurdy, Cols. Watterson;

Jonny Byers, Richmond Edison; D.J. Marrah, Minerva; Maurtice Hython, Cadiz Harrison Central; Keith Johnson, Dover; Alex Brooks, Cadiz Harrison Central; Andrew English, East Liverpool; Tyler Peterson, Uhrichsville Claymont; Kody Edwards, East Liverpool; Troy Oyer, Minerva; Zach Ketchum, Carrollton; Willie Pruitt, Steubenville; John Eckroth, Steubenville; Josh Bender, Zanesville Maysville; Corey Elson, Philo; Tanner Roller, Cambridge; Laine Crawford, New Concord John Glenn; Chance Shalosky, Dover; Jake Heagen, New Concord John Glenn; Darrell Winfree, Cambridge; Jordon Meyer, Steubenville; Willie Leavell, East Liverpool; Eric Aubihl, Dover; Dillon Winland, Zanesville Maysville; Anthony Pierro, Steubenville;

Bubba Landrum, Jackson; Jacob Parks, WCH Washington; Stephen Atkins, Gallipolis Gallia Acad.; Dylan Ford, Circleville; Reily Kiser, Circleville; K.C. Hawkins, Circleville; Camron Cooper, Greenfield McClain; JayTee Ellars, Thornville Sheridan; Anthony Vagnier, Circleville Logan Elm; Luke Eisnaugle, Jackson; O.J. Barr, Jackson; Jerome Pettiford, WCH Washington; Paul Gryniuk, WCH Washington; Drew Ervin, Jackson; Julian Wyatt, WCH Washington; Ethan Moore, Gallipolis Gallia Acad.; Nick Alspach, Thornville Sheridan; Anthony Foreman, New Lexington; Luke Thompson, Circleville Logan Elm; Riley Shaw, WCH Washington; Max Corcoran, Chillicothe; Zach Matracia, Greenfield McClain; Branden Frederick, WCH Miami Trace; Kip Winchester, Jackson; Dow Kiefer, Hillsboro; Dylan Osborne, Chillicothe;

Tyler Eden, Hunting Valley Univ. School; Devin McCaleb, Ashtabula Edgewood; John McKelvey, Hunting Valley Univ, School; Jeremy Stiles, Jefferson Area; Mitchell Black, Hunting Valley Univ, School; Reid Singer, Hunting Valley Univ. School; Mike Roberts, Cle. Benedictine; Johnnie Lemons, Chardon NDCL; Jimmy Wilson, Ashtbula Edgewood; Andrew Evans, Chardon NDCL; Conor Murray, Chardon NDCL; Stephen Ludwig, Jefferson Area; Kevin Tyransky, Chardon NDCL; Peter Mackey, Ashtabula Edgewood; Bryan Lacey, Cle. Benedictine; Ryan Bitzer, Pepper Pike Orange;

Brett Timming, Monroe; Ryan Vonderhaar, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Drew Perry, Cin. Wyoming; Adam Ault, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Darrien Howard, Day. Chaminade-Julienne;

Cory Hoffman, Canal Fulton Northwest; Terrion Saunders, Alliance; Nick Codrea, Akron SVSM; Mike King, Salem; Mike Rossi, Youngs. Mooney; Chris Williams, Streetsboro; Ryan Brown, Beloit West Branch; Blake Novotny, Hubbard; Gavin Hutchison, Canal Fulton Northwest;

Kahl Knapke, Celina; Austin Etzler, Elida; Damond Powell, Tol. Rogers; Alex Hey, Bryan; Caden Chapman, Tiffin Columbian; Felix Fowler, Tol. Rogers; Brandon Eldridge, Shelby; Jake Grzymkowski, Oak Harbor; Zach Strine, Shelby; Devon Sonnenberg, Napoleon; Derrick Golliday, Tiffin Columbian; Jake Scott, Oak Harbor; Jordan Colson, Clyde; Brian Donovan, Celina; Jake Phillips, Bryan; Nate Walker, Napoleon; Bennett Brown, Clyde; Denver Burks, Shelby; Kevin Kraft, Elida.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web