Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

All Eastern District Boys Basketball Team Announced

February 29, 2012
Times Leader

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) - The 2011-12 Associated Press Eastern All-District boys and girls basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

BOYS

Division I

First Team: Jacob Phillis, Zanesville, 5-11, jr., 12.6; Kade Haddox, Zanesville, 6-2 sr., 11.8; Avery Williams, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-5, so., 10.8.

Special Mention

Dar Stanford, Zanesville; Ethan Slaboden, Dresden Tri-Valley; Braden Stotts, Dresden Tri-Valley.

Division II

First Team: Dan Monteroso, St. Clairsville, 6-2, jr., 26.4; Mason Mamarella, Dover, 5-10, jr., 20.4; Zack Atkins, New Concord John Glenn, 6-3, sr., 16.9; Joe Bowers, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-10, sr., 17.1; Marky Thompkins, East Liverpool, 5-10, sr., 15.8; Fletcher Watt, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-11, jr., 16.4.

Player of the year: Dan Monteroso, St. Clairsville.

Coach of the year: Joe Dunlevy, Wintersville Indian Creek.

Second Team: Stephen Ericksen, Carrollton, 6-4, jr., 17.6; Riley Carlton, St. Clairsville, 5-10, jr., 15.0; Taylor Wise, Uhrichville Claymont, 6-5, jr., 14.5; Malik Richmond, Steubenville, 6-5, fr., 13.7; RyLee Rogers, Cambridge, 6-0, sr., 13.1; Ronnie Miller, New Philadelphia, 6-1, sr., 13.0.

Third Team: Mark Smyth, Richmond Edison, 6-3, sr., 17.9; Nick Pelegreen, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-4, sr, 16.2; Kyle Ritz, Cambridge, 6-6, jr., 13.0; Heath Dodson, New Concord John Glenn, 6-3, sr., 11.1; Brady Arnold, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-9, so., 18.5; Eli Maurer, Minerva, 5-9, sr., 19.3.

Special Mention

Tre Blevins, New Concord John Glenn; Blake Atkins, New Concord John Glenn; Terrell Ford, Cambridge; Cameron Summers, Byesville Meadowbrook; Troy Hudson, Lisbon Beaver; Ryan Smith, Lisbon Beaver; Nick Miller, Lisbon Beaver; Mow Mow Thompson, East Liverpool; Brian Beverly, East Liverpool; Seth Talbot, East Liverpool; Christian Kyle, East Liverpool; Greg Ring, Rayland Buckeye Local; Adam Jeffries,. St. Clairsville; Jerrid Marhefka, St. Clairsville; Periogn West, Steubenville; William Houst, Steubenville; Gio Garcia, Steubenville; Chad Wickham, Richmond Edison; Austin Abdalla, Richmond Edison; Frank Kamarec, Wintersville Indian Creek; Alex Young, Wintersville Indian Creek; Bryce Sidwell, Zanesville Maysville; Zak Sheridan, Philo; Chase Hambel, Philo; Tyler Cassady, Philo; Art Davis, McConnelsville Morgan; Jared Keirns, McConnelsville Morgan; Seth Brown, Zanesville Maysville; Justin Wilson, Zanesville Maysville; Brandon Taylor, Coshocton; Drew Jarvis, Coshocton; Michael Adams, Warsaw River View; Jason Hammond, Warsaw River View; Jamie MacAdam, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Brett Cox, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Andrew Collins, Carrollton; Marco Colombo, New Philadelphia; Brandon Fowler, New Philadelphia; Scott Kinsey, New Philadelphia; Brandon Fowler, New Philadelphia; Derik Swinderman, Dover; Demetrius Farmer, Dover; Jordan Ravine, Dover; Blake Albaugh, Uhrichsville Claymont; Nick Merrick, Uhrichsville Claymont; Jantzen Locke, Minerva; Gabe Snyder, Millersburg West Holmes; Brock Macaulay, Millersburg West Holmes.

Division III

First Team: Brandon Taylor, Coshocton, 6-5, sr., 21.0; Cody Schau, Martins Ferry, 6-1, jr., 21.0; Tanner Stoffer, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-4, sr., 19.6; Shon Smith, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-0, jr., 18.6; Duane Troyer, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, jr., 15.5; Eli Hurst, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-11, jr., 15.4.

Player of the year: Brandon Taylor, Coshocton.

Coach of the year: Dan Liedtke, Beverly Fort Frye.

Second Team: Jacob Bailey, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, jr., 16.0; Drew Jarvis, Coshocton, 6-5, sr., 15.0; Christian Grove, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-3, jr., 13.4; Zach Eddy, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-0 sr., 12.8; Kyle Larrick, Lore City Buckeye Trail, 6-6, sr., 9.9; Ryan Troyer, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-2, sr., 12.3.

Third Team: Dakota Patterson, Lore City Buckeye Trail, 6-1, sr., 12.2; Danny Neuhart, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-6, jr., 12.1; Zach Schlimm, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-1, jr., 11.9; Kyle Schwendeman, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, sr., 10.5; Tyler Dozier, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-10, sr., 13.8; Tyler Strama, Martins Ferry, 6-2, sr., 13.0.

Special Mention

CJ Beaver, Lore City Buckeye Trail; Zach Roe, Lore City Buckeye Trail; Derek Leasure, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Shane Crum, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Chandler Lang, Beverly Fort Frye; Derek Feller, Bellaire; Kurtis Ogilbee, Belmont Union Local; Jimmy Baker, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Shey Herd, Zanesville West Muskingum; Nick Groves, Zanesville West Muskingum; Tanner Cognion, Coshocton; Brennan Bowman, Coshocton; Tyler Walter, Sugarcreek Garaway; Seth Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway; Gabe Elmore, Sugarcreek Garaway; Andrew Milhoan, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Adam Feicht, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Brice Karam, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Zak Keese, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Chris Saylor, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Dillon McPherson, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Kevin Krysty, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Zach Lewis, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley.

Division IV

First Team: Brandon Bailey, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 6-6, jr., 22.0; Travis Tucci, Malvern, 6-3, sr., 18.7; Tyler Fitzpatrick, Barnesville, 6-6, sr., 18.0; Dylan Kaufman, Berlin Hiland, 6-5, sr., 17.8; Zak Kirkbride, Zanesville Roserans, 6-6, sr., 17.3; Aaron Parry, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-6, sr., 16.3; Seger Bonifant, Berlin Hiland, 6-7, sr., 15.6.

Player of the year: Dylan Kaufman, Berlin Hiland.

Coach of the year: Mark Schlabach, Berlin Hiland.

Second Team: Jonathon Wiechman, Caldwell, 5-10, so., 17.5; Max Kapron, Berlin Hiland, 6-5, jr., 15.2; Brett Price, Hannibal River, 6-0, jr., 14.5; Sam Jackson, Beallsville, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Brannt Pieniazek, Steubenville Cath. Central, 6-1, sr, 10.1; Zac Lyon, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 6-5, jr., 12.0.

Third Team: Adam Stupak, Shadyside, 5-10, jr., 15.5; Jordan Indermuhle, Hannibal River, 6-5, jr., 14.0; Zack Dornon, Barnesville, 6-2, sr., 12.0; Cole Smelley, Bridgeport, 6-1, sr., 12.0; Zach Herrington, Steubenville Cath. Central, 6-4, jr., 11.7; Cody Sproat, Newcomerstown, 6-4, sr. 11.5.

Special Mention

Preston Dornon, Barnesville; Eli Svercek, Caldwell; Austin King, Newcomerstown; Chris Poe, Newcomerstown; Cody Frey, Bridgeport; Austin Dorris, Shadyside; Josh Baldridge, Beallsville; Tyler Spence, Beallsville; Terryn Jarrett, Beallsville; Cody Caldwell, Hannibal River; Matt Marconi, Hannibal River; Tyler Owens, Toronto; Brenton Colabella, Steubenville Cath. Central; Jake Minder, New Matamoras Frontier; Brad Melville, Toronto; Michael Carapellotti, Steubenville Cath. Central; Zack Hill, Zanesville Rosecrans; Jared Dalton, Zanesville Rosecrans; Hunter Schneiter, Strasburg-Franklin; Shawn Ball, Malvern; Clay Davis, Malvern; Nick Gingerich, Berlin Hiland; Jason Miller, Berlin Hiland; Chaise Gerber, Hiland; Jimmy Tolloti, Tuscarawas Central Cath.; Michael Teater, Tuscarawas Central Cath.; Erich Keitz, Tuscarawas Central Cath.; Doug Ross, Tuscarawas Central Cath.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web