Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

All Eastern District Girls Basketball Team Announced

February 29, 2012
Times Leader

GIRLS

Division I

First Team: Kailee Howe, Zanesville, 5-9, sr., 12.9; Sarah Stephenson, New Philadelphia, 6-1, sr. 13.0.

Special Mention Jackie Abrecht, New Philadelphia; Bri Sinden, New Philadelphia; Kenzie Howe, Zanesville; Dani Weekley, Zanesville.

Division II

First Team: Bre Berryman, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-5, fr., 24.9 points per game; Kayla Prokopakis, Richmond Edison, 5-10, sr., 20.2; Moriah Monaco, Dover, 6-0, so., 19.9; Karen Sidwell, Zanesville Maysville, 5-9, sr., 18.7; Andi Daugherty, Warsaw River View, 6-0, so., 16.9; Laina Snyder, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-0, so., 14.7.

Player of the year: Bre Berryman, Wintersville Indian Creek.

Coach of the Year: Tony Kovalesky, Richmond Edison.

Second Team: Mallary Trout, Philo, 5-7, so., 18.3; Emiley Masloski, Steubenville, 5-3, so., 17.3; Hallie Stocker, Cambridge, 5-8, so., 14.0; Amariah Huck, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-9, sr., 12.6; Taylor Lowdermilk, Carrollton, 5-7, jr., 12.0; Darian Apperson, McConnelsville Morgan, 5-11, jr. 15.7.

Third Team: Mallory Waggle, East Liverpool, 5-2, sr., 14.6; Kayla Fillopovich, Rayland Buckeye, 6-0, sr., 12.0; Jordyn Hendershot, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-6, jr. 10.3; Tori Wolverton, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-6, sr., 9.7; Paiten Strother, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-8, so., 9.3; Kristin Prokopakis, Richmond Edison, 5-9 sr., 8.2.

Special Mention

Baylee Smith, McConnelsville Morgan; Whittni Davidson, East Liverpool; Allie Bangor, Lisbon Beaver; Savannah Snyder, Richmond Edison; Brooke Mains, Rayland Buckeye; Sara Dummermuth, Dover,; Tessa Sanders, Carrollton; Mallory Taylor, Cambridge; Lauren Dolick, New Concord John Glenn; Hannah Gregory, New Concord John Glenn; Moriah Carson, New Concord John Glenn; Chasidy Brooker, Byesville Meadowbrook; Kelsie Wymer, East Liverpool; Kenzie Weber, Lisbon Beaver; Tenelle Hoppel, Lisbon Beaver; Molly McCoy, Richmond Edison; Hannah Meyer, Steubenville; Veronica Orellana, Steubenville; Kiarra Kamarec, Wintersville Indian Creek; Katie Prince, Dresden Tri-Valley; Kalee Hamilton, Dresden Tri-Valley; Madison Smith, Zanesville Maysville; Taylor Tatman, Zanesville Maysville; Kelsie Kirkbride, Zanesville Maysville; Tianna Allen, McConnelsville Morgan; Corrie Burkhardt, Philo; Raychel Blocher, Minerva; Jacklyn Russell, Minerva; Mayson Hardgrove, Minerva; Lorin Clark, Minerva; Julie Lyons, Dover; Sarah Mills, Dover; Rachel Morrison, Millersburg West Holmes; Emily Molnar, Millersburg West Holmes; Peyton Stipes, Warsaw River View; Sam Ringwalt, Warsaw River View; .

Division III

First Team: Taylor Buchanan, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11 jr., 15.4; Jessica Kinney, Martins Ferry, 5-8, jr., 24.5; Kayla Tedrick, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-6, sr., 17.9; Allie Hinton, Newcomerstown, 5-7, jr., 17.5; Madison Richards, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-10, sr., 16.0; Cori Medley, Belmont Union Local, 5-8, so., 13.5.

Player of the year: Taylor Buchanan, Beverly Fort Frye.

Coach of the year: Dan Liedke, Beverly Fort Frye.

Second Team: Katlynn Dunlap, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-10, jr., 13.5; Sami Schott, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Amy Graham, Zanesville West Muskingum, 6-2, sr. 12.8; Deidra Combs, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, jr., 11.8; Kelsey Miller, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0, jr., 11.2; Chelsie Tewanger, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-8, sr., 11.0.

Third Team: Katie Fry, Bellaire, 5-4, sr., 16.0; Kori Conner, Newcomerstown, 5-9, sr., 15.3; Natasha Tucke, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-5, sr., 14.0; Brooke Schultz, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-5, sr., 11.0; Kayla Doty, Belmont Union Local, 5-10, jr., 10.0; Morgan Liedtke, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-7, jr., 8.9.

Special Mention

LeeAnna Sichina, Lore City Buckeye Trail; Linda Fisher, Lore City Buckeye Trail; Kayleigh Smith, Lore City Buckye Trail; Carissa Wukelich, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Renee Schwieterman, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Alexus Davis, Belmont Union Local; Julie Kelley, Cadiz Harrison Central; Alexis Emrisko, St. Clairsville; Kylie Stalder, Martins Ferry; Demitra Habig, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Brooke Borich, Beverly Fort Frye; Julie Armstrong, Uhrichsville Claymont; Lauren Page, Uhrichsville Claymont; Madison Stubbins, Uhrichsvsille Claymont; Emily Baker, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Courtney Emler, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Cori Morris, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Lauren Weisgarber, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Tanisha Means, Coshocton; Kasey Means, Coshocton; Nicole Dejesu, Coshocton; , Laura Frazee, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Dakota McKenzie, Zanesville West Muskingum; Amisha Herd, Zanesville West Muskingum; Steph Imes, Zanesville West Muskingum.

Division IV

First Team: Karli Bonar, Shadyside, 5-7, jr., 17.2; Molly Nash, Zanesville Rosecrans, 5-10, so., 15.9; Julie Bilyeu, Beallsville, 5-10, sr., 18.8; Jessica Hunkler, Barnesville, 5-6, sr., 18.5; Anya Misko, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, jr., 14.0;; McKenzie Miller, Berlin Hiland, 5-10, sr., 13.0.

Players of the year: Karli Bonar, Shadyside; Molly Nash, Zanesville Rosecrans.

Coach of the year: Craig Moore, Bowerston Conotton Valley.

Second Team: Hayley Holenka, Shadyside, 5-7, jr., 17.9; Olivia Bower, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 6-0, fr., 15.6; Nicole Smolenak, Bridgeport, 5-6, so., 15.3; Cassidy McCullough, Hannibal River, 5-6, jr., 13.0; Kloie Johnson,. Zanesville Rosecrans, 5-7, so., 12.4; Nicki Cregan, Strasburg-Franklin, 5-9, sr., 11.9.

Third Team: Kearstyn Moore, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 5-9, jr., 12.5; Courtney Putt, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-8, so., 12.0; Brooke Meintel, Shadyside, 5-10, sr., 10.0; Meagan Hall, Berlin Hiland, 5-8, sr., 8.0; Alexis Kirkbride, Zanesville Rosecrans, 5-6, so., 9.5; Rosa Young, Bellaire St. John's, 5-6, sr., 15.3.

Special Mention

Hannah Jones, Caldwell; Maggie Tilton, Caldwell; Kelsie Rinard, New Matamoras Frontier; Mackenzie Haessley, New Matamoras Frontier; Laken Ramsey, Hannibal River; Kristen Russell, Bellaire St. John's; Haley Decoy, Bellaire St. John's; Lakota Browning, Zanesville Rosecrans; Lindsey Bodnar, Toronto; Kayla Brown, Toronto; Mariah Turner, Toronto; Megan Blackburn, Steubenville Cath. Central; Rachel Irvin, Steubenville Cath. Central;Chelsea Russell, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Piper Edie, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Karissa Swihart, Sugarcreek Garaway; Rachelle Putt, Sugarcreek Garaway; Logan Smalley, Malvern; Tori McKinney, Malvern; Kyra Wadsworth, Malvern; Emily Yoder, Berlin-Hiland; Kendra Schlabach, Berlin Hiland; Mercedes Bowling, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Kennedy Bowling, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Mackenzie Colombo, Strasburg-Franklin; Stephanie Schuster, Strasburg-Franklin; Ariel Jones, Strasburg-Franklin; Mikayla Johnson, Strasburg-Franklin; Cortney Fondriest, Strasburg-Franklin; Courtney Standiford, Tuscarawas Central Cath.; Briana Neidig, Tuscarawas Central Cath.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web