Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Prep Wrestling

December 29, 2012
By Staff Reports , Times Leader

19th Annual America's Best

Value Inn Invitational

(at St. Clairsville High School)

TEAM SCORING: 1. Dover 291; 2. St. Clairsville 260; 3. Morgan 243; 4. Oak Glen 240; 5. Tallmadge 237; 6. Williamstown 228; 7. Martins Ferry 217; 8. Harrison Central 156; 9. Union Local 152; 10. Barnesville 143; 11. Cameron 138; 12. Bridgeport 40; 13. Shenandoah 37.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106-Cory Marshall (D) d. Dalton Smith (W), 6-0

113-Dalton Wood (C) d. Colin Wilson (Barn), 5-0

120-Hobie Howiler (Barn) d. Brett Maciver (W), 9-1

126-Dalton George (W) d. Damon Matheny (M), 3-0

132-Damon Outward (MF) d. Alex Shuman (OG-u), 12-3

138-Isaac Hammonds (D) d. Justin Callarik (STC), 10-5

145-Dillon Blake (C) d. Kody Driggs (M), 5-4

152-Jake Tracewell (W) d. Grant Kimble (D), 4-3

160-Nick Weininger (D) d. Dalton Nolte (STC), 5-3

170-Seth Benge (STC) p. Troy Arbogast (D), 1:50

182-Rhys Ramirez (M) p. Jacob Lahtonen (T), 5:04

195-Jake Weigand (T) p. Barry Strum (OG), 1:29

220-Zac Cooke (MF) d. Michael Furbee (STC), 12-2

285-Cory Ernest (STC) d. Alex Rauch (W), 4-1, OT

CONSOLATION FINALS

106-Zoumpolidis (MF) d. DeBee (OG)

113-Wyke (OG) d. Timko (STC), 4-2

120-Cornell (OG) tf. Severns (T), 18-2

126-Mack (OG) d. Tomcho (S), 4-2

132-Sowers (UL) d. Flowers (OG), 5-3, OT

138-Amato (T) d. Tice (OG), 7-1

145-Coleman (MF) p. Siesel (T), 4:23

152-Hall (C) d. Wise (MF), 4-1

160-Bittinger (OG) p. Rocchi (HC)

170-Stricker (T) p. Tomolonis (Bpt), 4:44

285-Clinker (D) p. Elias (HC), 0:23

Newcomerstown 45 Monroe Central 21

106-Ryan Ruble (MC) pinned Codi Rothacher (New) 0:23

113-Double Forfeit

120-Rodney Richter (MC) dec Zack McKibben (New) 8-6

126-Dylan Little (New) pinned Jaren Hupp (MC) 1:25

132-Alan Hayhurst (New) dec Chase Carothers (MC) 16-9

138-Austin Stringer (New) pinned Patrick Craig (MC) 0:59

145-Jarred Weaver (New) won by forfeit

152-Zac Potts (MC) dec Kyle Pritchard (New) 9-4

160-Chase Eggleston (New) pinned Mikey Jones (MC) 2:58

170-Erik Hayhurst (New) pinned Anthony Block (MC) 0:44

182-Mitchell Meeks (New) won by forfeit

195-David Marburger (New) won by forfeit

220-Justin Kilburn (MC) pinned Darnell Crider-Harris (New) 1:09

285-Colton Robinson (MC) dec Tristen Durr (New) 4-3

Northridge 69 Monroe Central 9

106-Ryan Ruble (MC) dec Michael Holley (Nor) 10-8 OT

113-Jacob Adkins(Nor) major dec Rodney Richter (MC) 11-2

120-Jacob McNamara (Nor) won by forfeit

126-Reece Hunter (Nor) pinned Jaren Hupp (MC) 4:22

132-Chase Carothers (MC) pinned Sam Doran (Nor) 3:45

138-Shane Mulligan (Nor) pinned Patrick Craig (MC) 1:29

145-Andrew Mullen (Nor) won by forfeit

152-Thomas Williams (Nor) tech fall Zac Potts (MC) 19-2

160-Robert Mickey (Nor) pinned Mikey Jones (MC) 2:17

170-Parker Fox (Nor) pinned Anthony Block (MC) 0:41

182-Brennan Angus (Nor) won by forfeit

195-Zachary Rudy (Nor) won by forfeit

220-Jonathan Barber (Nor) pinned Justin Kilburn (MC) 0:45

285-Anthoney Verhovec (Nor) pinned Colton Robinson (MC) 0:19

Wheeling Park Duals

(at WesBanco Arena)

Marlington 66 vs. Bellaire 15

106 Joseph(M) Fall Marling(B) 1:12

113 Hollingshead(B) D Haines(M) 5-2

120 Kirk(M)Fall Hollingshead(B) 3:08

126 Raybuck(M) Fall Patterson(B) 3:10

132 Byelene(M) win by forfeit

138 Piechuta(M) Fall Piper(B) 1:15

145 Betz(M) Fall McConville (B) 1:16

152 Deck(M) Fall Bonner(B) 1:16

160 Rupert(M) Fall Maffe(B) 5:41

170 Green(B) Fall Preas(M) 3:42

182 St. John(M) Fall Thornton(B) 0:25

195 Dunfee(B) Fall Blake(M) 2:51

220 Higgins(M) win by forfeit

285 Glass(M)Fall Kalinowski(B) 0:34

Cabel-Midland 48 , Bellaire 27

106 McCormick (CM) Fall Marling(B) 1:03

113 M. Hollingshead (B) D Fisher (CM) 7-5

120 A.Hollingshead win by forfeit

126 Wittmore(CM) Fall Patterson(B) 3:48

132 double forfeit

138 Scarr(CM) Fall Piper(B) 4:47

145 Miller(CM) Fall McConville(B) 1:15

152 Blake(CM) Fall Bonner(B) 0:36

160 Maffe(B)win by forfeit

170 Green(B) win by forfeit

182 Mabry (CM) Fall Thornton (B) 0:48

195 Bradley(CM) Fall Dunfee(B) 2:07

220 Jefferson(CM) win by forfeit

285 Kalinowski(B) Fall Cunningham(CM) 0:11.

Alliance 57, Buckeye Local 21

106 Kurpil(A) win by forfeit113 Ronevich(B) Fall Hill(A) 3:55

120 Jefferson(A) Fall Marques(B) 2:48

126 Schmeid (A) D Mason(B) 10-8

132 Kirk(B) D Nagy(A) 7-5

138 Macenczak(A) Fall Starr(B) 2:48

145 Niner(A) injury def Williams

152 Sokalowski(B) Fall Weatherspoon(A) 1:47

160 Stutler(A) Fall Marrow(B) 1:26

170 Jones(B) Fall Blume(A) 1:36

182 Terrel(A) Fall Glover(B) 3:24

195 Greenamyer(A) Fall Solomon(B) 1:41

220 Dennis(A) Fall Burch(B) 3:19

285 Barnes(A) Fall Smith (B) 5:12

Steubenville 70, Bellaire 0

106 Goff(S) Fall Marling 1:48

113 Wilson(S) Fall Hollinshead(B) 0:45

120 Llewellyn(S) D A Hollingshead(B) 11-5

126 Craig(S) Fall Patterson(B) 0:48

132 Parada(S) win by forfeit

138 Moray( S) Fall Piper(B) 4:37

145 S Livingston(S) D McConville(B) 5-1

152 O'Dell(S) Fall Bonner(B) 0:36

160 A O'Dell Fall Maffe(B) 1:17

170 Cole(S) Fall Green 1:23

182 McClurg(S) Fall Thornton(B) 0:18

195 Keenan(S) Fall Dunfee(B) 3:56

220 Albertson(S) win by forfeit

285 Wood( S) Fall Kalinowski(B) 0:38

Buckeye Local 39, George Washington 37

106 Moore(GW) win by forfeit113 Ronevich(B) MD Smith(GW) 9-0

120 Pancake(GW) Fall Marque(B) 1:41

126 Lorea(GW) Fall Mason(B) 1:51

132 Kirk(B) Tech Shamblin(GW) 16-0

138 Holstein(GW) Fall Starr(B) 2:50

145 Boyd(B) win by forfeit

152 Morrow(B) Fall Holder(GW) 3:18

160 Smith(GW) Tech Sokolowski(B) 15-0

170 H. Jones(GW) D Jones(B) 15-9

182 Glover(B) win by forfeit

195 Solomon(B) Fall Blanks(GW) 4:40

220 Burch(B) Fall Badger(GW) 0:48

285 Skidmore(GW) Fall Smith(B) 3:56

Carrollton 63, Buckeye Local 15

106 Young ( C) win by forfeit

113 Brady(C ) D Ronevich(B) 4-2

120 Miller( C) Fall Marques(B) 1:33

126 Pape(C ) Fall Mason(B) 0:47

132 Kirk(B) Fall Wallace(C ) 0:49

138 Stragon(C ) Fall Starr(B) 0:59

145 Stallard(C ) Fall Moore(b) 0:42

152 Sokolowski(B) Fall Jeffreys(C ) 1:59

160 Dunlap(C ) Fall Marrow( B) 0:34

170 Mosely(C) win by injury def

182 Soloman(B) D Hull(C ) 6-4

195 Miller(C ) Fall Glover(B) 0:57

220 Bentley(C ) fall Burch(B) 0:16

285 Maple(c ) Fall Smith (B) 0:17

Brooke 55, Bellaire 21

106 Reiordan(Br) Fall Marling(B) 1:45

113 Hollingshead(B) win by forfeit

120 Beaman(Br) Fall Hollinshead(B) 4:09

126 Pattison(Br) D Patterson(B) 4-2

132 Gamble(Br) win by forfeit

138 Lazer(Br) win by forfeit

145 Schwertfeger(Br) Fall McConville(B) 1:36

152 Shaw(Br) Fall Bonner(B) 2:35

160 Marre(B) win by forfeit

170 Thornton(B) win by forfeit

182 Green(B) D Scurry(Br) 5-3

195 Dawson(Br) Tech Dunfee(B)

220 Hood(Br) win by forfeit

285 Wise(Br) win by forfeit

LaSalle 39, Buckeye Local 34

106 Kreider(L) win by forfeit

113 Ronevich(B) MD) Lindeman(L) 14-1

120 Milano(L) Fall Marques(B) 1:58

126 Hunter(L) D Mason(B) 7-6

132 Kirk(B) win by forfeit

138 Starr(B) win by forfeit

145 Clark(B) win by forfeit

152 Cottman(L) Fall Marrow(B) 1:18

160 Sokolowski(B) D Murray(L) 5-3

170 Jones(B) Fall Auberger(L) 5:01

182 Wuestfeld(L) Fall Soloman(B) 5:31

195 Kreider(L) Fall Glover(B) 3:59

220 Vargas-Maier(L) Fall Burch (B) 2:26

285 Smith(B) D Overbeck(L) 4-2

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web