Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Athlete of the Week Honor Roll

February 21, 2013
Times Leader

SWIMMING

MICHAEL EATON, St. Clairsville - Junior standout won the district title in the 100 freestyle and finished second in the 100 breaststroke to advance to the state meet in both events.

CHRISTOPHER BAKER, Barnesville - Senior ace placed in the district meet in both the 500 freestyle and 200 IM at last week's meet.

WRESTLING

THEODORE ZOUMPOLIDIS, Martins Ferry - The Purple Rider grappler captured the 106-pound Division III sectional crown.

RODNEY RICHTER, Monroe Central - Seminoles' flyweight won the Division III sectional title at 113 pounds.

HOBIE HOWILER, Barnesville - Shamrocks' freshman phenom won the 120-pound Division III.

DAMON OUTWARD, Martins Ferry - Senior matmen won his 126-pound weight class at the Division III sectionals.

IAN BAKER, Shadyside - Tigers' stellar performer captured the 145-pound title at the Division III sectional.

ALEX QUINN, Shadyside - Senior standout stood atop the podium following his victory in the 152-pound weight division at the D-III sectionals.

CHASE KINEMIOND, Shadyside - This senior continued his dominance on the mat by winning the 160-pound title at last week's Division III sectionals.

ZAC COOLE, Martins Ferry - Purple Riders' senior won the 220-pound Division III sectional title.

COREY ERNEST, St. Clairsville - Red Devils' heavyweight won the 285-pound championship by injury default at the D-III sectionals.

NATHAN KIRK, Buckeye Local - This Panthers' senior won the 126-pound title during last weekend's Division II sectionals.

J.D. SOKOLOWSKI, Buckeye Local - Panthers' standout won the 152-pound crown last weekend at the D-II meet.

BOYS' BASKETBALL

DAN MONTEROSO, St. Clairsville - Red Devils' senior sensation scored 28 points in leading St. Clairsville to the Wheeling Hospital OVAC Championship last Saturday. Also tallied 37 in the semifinals against Martins Ferry.

ROBERT VARGO, Martins Ferry - Scored 33 points and pulled down 30 rebounds in a pair of games.

CODY SCHAU, Martins Ferry - Senior standout exploded for 30 points in win over Harrison Central.

BRETT PRICE, River - Pilots' senior leader fired in 29 points against Monroe Central.

D.J. SHOEMAKER, St. John Central - Irish senior averaged 29.5 points in a pair of games last week, including a career-high 32 against Valley.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

SHAYLA MARKOVICH, Barnesville - Freshman scored 23 points and had 13 rebounds in a Division IV tournament win against St. John Central.

KARLI BONAR, Shadyside - Senior pumped in 22 points in a sectional win against Caldwell.

HAYLEY HOLENKA, Shadyside - Senior scored 19 points in the sectional opener against Caldwell.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web