Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Two area matmen win at Rick Link Tourney

December 9, 2013
Times Leader

MORRISTOWN - The annual Rick Link Wrestling Tournament was held Saturday at Union Local High School.

Steubenville Central accumulated 261 points through the course of the pool-style tournament en route to the team title. Edison finished second with 237 points.

Two local wrestlers earned championships in the event.

Barnesville's Austin Singleton won the 126-pound title with a 6-4 decision against Robert Daley of Edison.

Bellaire's Myliek Green posted an 11-4 decision against Matt Kennedy of Watkins Memorial for the victory at 160 pounds.

Union Local's Bobby Stewart finished second at 138 pounds, falling by pin in the finals against University's Cody Hamlin.

Fact Box

Rick Link Wrestling Tournament Placements

Team Scores: Steubenville Central, 261; Edison, 237; Warren Local, 209; Watkins Memorial, 207; Toronto, 202; University, 194; Beallsville, 174; Union Local, 173; Bloom-Carroll, 155; Barnesville, 155.

106 -- Alex Lieb, Watkins Memorial; Timmy Young (SCC); Jeremy Brown (Bealls); Josh Kleiner (Ed).

113 -- Alex Anderson (Tor); Issac Kiedrowski (SCC); Zack Raines (Bealls); Ethan Phillips (SCC).

120 -- Levi Congleton (Warren); Donnie Starkey (Tor); Collin Wilson (Barnes); Dean Marek (Watkins).

126 -- Austin Singleton (Barnes); Robert Daley (Ed); Zac Daugherty (Bealls); Brandon Mitchell (Tor).

132 -- Isaiah Hood (Univer); Gabe Gibson (BC); Austin Rohsbough (Univ); Lane Weaver (Ed).

138 -- Cody Hamlin (Univer); Bobby Stewart (UL); Blake Kiedrowski (SCC); Cody King.

145 -- Casey Parsons (Warren); Zac Sowers (UL); Nick Fisher (Ed); Cedro Parise (SCC).

152 -- Ryan Lopez (Univer); Bruce Sefert (Bealls); Mike Crosby (SCC); Mike Paynter (UL).

160 -- Myliek Green (Bell); Matt Kennedy (Watkins); Zack Hearn (Mar); Butch Holskey (Barnes).

170 -- Zach Gibson (BC); Leo Hermann (SCC); Matt McFarland (UL); Garrett Davis (Mar).

182 -- Mitchell Wells (Ed); Kenny White (Warren); Lucas Borden (SCC); Mark Shaffer (Bealls).

195 -- Isaac Sanford (SCC); Blaine Cline (Ed); Preston Boer (Bealls); Harold Rogers (SCC).

220 -- Chris Massey (Warren); Jevin Leggett (Ed); Jack May (Watkins); Josh Montgomery (Mar).

285 -- Brandon Pahl (Warren); T.J. Howard (BC); Cole Davidson (Weir); Simon Poner (Watkins).

Zac Sowers was pinned in the 145-pound final by Warren Local's Casey Parsons at the 5:10 mark.

Beasllville's Bruce Sefert finished second at 152 pounds. He was edged by University's Ryan Lopez, 3-2.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web