Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

OVAC Wrestling Results

January 19, 2014
By Staff Reports , Times Leader

TEAM SCORING:

1. Parkersburg South 264.5; 2. Wheeling Park 209.5; 3. Steubenville 200; 4. Oak Glen 139; 5. Beaver Local 134; 6. University 120; 7. Cambridge 109.5; 8. Steubenville Central 102; 9. East Liverpool 97; 10. Caldwell 92.5; 11. Martins Ferry 80; 12. Morgantown 79; 13. Harrison Central 77; 14. Shadyside 72.5; 15. John Marshall 72; 16. Meadowbrook 70; 17. Linsly 69; 18. Toronto 65.5; 19. Union Local 65; 20. Magnolia 57.5; 21. St. Clairsville 56.5; 22. Edison 55.5; 23. Brooke 53; 24. Monroe Central 50; 25. Indian Creek 45; 26. Bellaire 43.5; 27. Wellsville 42; 28. River 40.5; 29. Barnesville 38; 30. Cameron 31; 31. Buckeye Local 28; 32. Bridgeport 27; 33. Weir 18; 34. Shenandoah 16; 35. Beallsville 14; 36. Madonna 11; 37. Clay-Battelle 8; 38. Tyler Consolidated 7; 39. Bishop Donahue 0

CLASS 5-A

Parkersburg South 264.5; Wheeling Park 209.5; Beaver Local 134; University 120; Cambridge 109.5; Morgantown 79; John Marshall 72; Edison 55.5; Brooke 53; Indian Creek 45

CLASS 4-A

Steubenville 200; Oak Glen 139; East Liverpool 97; Martins Ferry 80; Harrison Central 77; Meadowbrook 70; Union Local 65; St. Clairsville 56.5; Buckeye Local 28; Weir 18

CLASS 3-A

Steubenville Catholic Central 102; Linsly 69; Magnolia 57.5; Monroe Central 50; Bellaire 43.5; Barnesville 38; Shenandoah 16; Tyler Consolidated 7

CLASS 1 & 2-A

Caldwell 92.5; Shadyside 72.5; Toronto 65.5; Wellsville 42; River 40.5; Cameron 31; Bridgeport 27; Beallsville 14; Madonna 11; Clay-Battelle 8; Bishop Donahue 0

CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS

106-Quinn (Shady) p. Debee (OG), 4:23; Potts (EL) p. Curtin (L), 3:12

113-Tariq Wilson (Steub) d. Hague (IC), 12-4; Wyke (OG) p. Parsons (WP), 2:35

120-Baciak (WP) p. Kahl (Shady), 0:40; Goff (Steub) d. Wood (Cam), 4-1

126-Jenkins (Mead) d. Harris (PS), 7-2; Keyes (BvL) md. Singleton (Barn), 12-0

132-Hood (U) d. Hubbard (Steub), 3-2; Stewart (UL) d. Pizzino (HC), 2-1 OT

138-Rayner (Cald) d. Hall (JM), 6-3; Hamlin (U) d. Hasson (BvL), 5-3 OT

145-DeLong (PS) d. Taylor (WP), 7-6; Jenkins (Mead) d. Kahl (Shady), 9-2

152-Davis (WP) p. Coleman (MF), 2:40;Lopez (U) d. Scrudders (Camb), 9-5

160-Banks (WP) d. Gandee (PS), 5-2; Green (Bell) d. Fox (Camb), 3-2

170-Jones (Steub) d. Dixon (PS), 4-3; Hermann (SCC) d. Sokolowski (BuL), 16-6

182-Wells (E) d. Nice (Mag), 4-2; Allman (PS) d. Mercer (Camb), 6-0

195-Miscuk (EL) d. Newhart-Koreski (PS), 3-2; Sanford (SCC) d. Rosen (R), 6-2

220-Paige (WP) d. Furbee (STC), 6-4; Bloor (Well) d. Ebbert (JM), 3-2

285-Chuckwu (L) d. Hall (PS) 3-2; Bodkin (MF) d. Wise (Brk), 6-4

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106-Alex Potts (EL) d. Greg Quinn (Shady), 4-2

113-Tariq Wilson (Steub) p. Wyke (OG), 2:14

120-Dallas Baciak (WP) d. Dakotah Goff (Steub), 8-6

126-Tyler Jenkins (Mead) d. Jason Keyes (BvL), 10-4

132-Isiaih Hood (U) d. Bobby Stewart (UL), 3-1

138-Kameron Rayner (Cald) d. Hamlin (U), 4-3

145-Hunter DeLong (PS) d. Bailey Jenkins (Mead), 6-1

152-Jonny Davis (WP) md. Ryan Lopez (U), 18-9

160-Eric Banks (WP) d. Myliek Green (Bell), 6-5, sudden death OT

170-Leo Hermann (SCC) p. Branden Jones (Steub), 2;28

182-Justin Allman (PS) d. Mitchell Wells (E), 6-2

195-John Miscuk (EL) d. Isaac Sanford (SCC), 9-5

220-Geremy Paige (WP) p. Seth Bloor (Well), 3:27

285-Jonathan Bodkin (MF) d. Chukwudi Chukwu (L), 3-1

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE

106-Curtin (L) d. Cline (PS), 7-1

113-Parsons (WP) d. Dawson (BvL), 5-4

120-Nangle (PS) d. Richter (MC), 5-0

126-Harris (PS) d. Cornell (OG), 4-2

132-Pizzino (HC) d. Hubbard (Steub), 2-1

138-Hasson (BvL) d. Hall (JM), 3-0

145-Taylor (WP) md. Hickenbottom (Camb), 14-2

152-Alexander (PS) d. Moray (Steub), 4-2

160-Bal (U) d. Fox (Camb), 4-3

170-Dixon (PS) p. Lowery (T), 4:32

182-Nice (Mag) d. Wotring (Morg), 3-1 OT

195-Newhart-Koreski (PS) d. Albertson (Steub), 3-1

220-Furbee (STC) d. Ebbert (JM), 5-2

285-Wise (Brk) d. Hall (PS), 2-1

FIFTH-SIXTH PLACE

106-Debee (OG) p. Ball (Camb), 4:01

113-White (HC) d. Hague (IC), 3-1

120-Wood (Cam) d. Kahl (Shady), 4-3

126-Oiler (EL) d. Singleton (Barn), 4-2

132-Flowers (OG) p. Lambiotte (PS), 1:58

138-Howiler (Barn) d. Tice (OG), 4-2

145-Livingston (Steub) d. Kahl (Shady), 4-2

152-Coleman (MF) d. Scrudders (Camb), 7-3

160-Gandee (PS) d. Barber (BvL)

170-Sokolowski (BuL) d. Smith (R), 7-4

182-Mercer (Camb) p. Borden (SCC), 1:43

195-Myers (WP) p. Rosen (R), 4:11

220-Dilliner (PS) d. Oparanozie (L), 7-5

285-Martsolf (BvL) d. Poplowski (Steub), 3-1

SEVENTH-EIGHTH PLACE

106-Bookman (BvL) d. Campbell (MF), 4-1

113-Bertrand (JM) d. Nice (Mag), 3-2 OT

120-Wiley (Cald) p. Starkey (Tor), 4:18

126-Forrstor (HC) d. Gaydosh (IC), 3-0

132-Rayner (Cald) d. Kiedrowski (SCC), 2-1

138-Windland (PS) d. DiGiandomenico (WP), 7-5 OT

145-Wise (MF) d. Sowers (UL), 5-2

152-Lawrence (Morg) p. Crosby (SCC), 2:07

160-Skaggs (STC) p. Deffenbaugh (Steub), 3:19

170-Wotring (Morg) by forfeit over Pahoundis (Camb)

182-Howes (HC) d. Doll (Brk), 6-3

195-Fisher (JM) p. Leggett (E), 2:02

220-Potts (MC) d. Maurin (Morg), 3-1

285-Rucker (Cald) d. Davidson (Weir), 5-1

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web