Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area matmen set for district action

• Quest for Columbus continues Friday

February 20, 2014
By KIM NORTH - Times Leader Sports Writer (knorth@timesleaderonline.com) , Times Leader

A total of 43 area high school wrestlers passed their first tests on the road to Columbus and the state tournament by placing in the top four of their respective weight classes during sectional tournament action last weekend.

All but one of those individuals will compete in Division III district action at Heath High School, while the other will travel to Claymont High School in Uhrichsville for Division II competition. Both districts run Friday and Saturday, with action beginning at 4 p.m. Friday at both sites.

The top four finishers in each weight class at both venues will advance to the state tournament on the campus of The Ohio State University inside the Jerome Schottenstein Center on Feb. 27-28 and March 1.

Article Photos

BELLAIRE’S Myliek Green is aiming for a state tournament berth this weekend in the Division III district tournament at Heath. Green is 32-5, competing at 160 pounds.

Complete pairings can be found on Page B4.

Division II

Buckeye Local is the lone area school represented with Tristan Jones (182). The Panthers' 34-8 sophomore finished second in the Buckeye Local sectional, dropping a 4-2 decision to Carrollton's John Dunlap.

Fact Box

District Wrestling Pairings

(all OVAC schools)

Division II

(at Claymont High School)

106-Quinton Bookman (BvL, Fr., 25-15) vs.Logan Ball (Camb, Fr., 45-11); Alex Potts (EL, Jr., 36-2) vs. Cody Woods (W. Holmes, 21-14)

113-Jack Dawson (BvL, Jr., 31-10) vs. Joey Coe (Amanda-Clearcreek, So., 33-16); Daniel Hague (IC, So, 20-9) vs. Ana Abdulijelil (Whitehall, So, 43-1); Tariq Wilson (Steub, So., 42-1)

120-Dakotah Goff (Steub, So, 36-5) vs. Jordan Ball (Camb, Jr, 18-7); Dustin Martsolf (BvL, So, 31-10) vs. Cole Woods (W.Holmes, So, 31-8)

126-Tyler Jenkins (Mead, Jr, 41-5) vs. Sean Dudegon (Sparta Highland, Fr, 30-16); Tyler Gaydosh (IC, Jr, 22-8) vs. Chandler Minnard (BLMC, Jr, 34-3); Lane Weaver (ED, So, 19-14) vs. Luciano Mendicino (Granville, Fr, 40-5)

132-Evan Reed (Camb, Jr, 26-13) vs. Gabe Gibson (BLMC, So, 28-11); Jason Keyes (BvL, So, 30-8) vs. Billy Shannon (Amanda-Clearceek, Sr, 44-8); Kris Bailey (EL, Sr, 21-13) vs. Bret Yutzy (Jonathon-Alder, Sr, 41-4)

138-Daniel Hasson (BvL, Jr, 38-3) vs. Cedric Roundtree (CLMI, Fr, 24-14); Logan Hickenbottom (Camb, Jr, 44-11) vs. Sam Shore (Bexley, Sr, 33-12)

145-Clay Davis (BvL, Jr, 19-16) vs. Caden Herron (Claymont, Sr, 26-11); Shawn Livingston, (Steub., So, 34-10) vs. Bailey Jenkins (Mead., So, 38-9); Nick Fisher (ED., Jr, 27-15) vs. Dalton Hartshorn (Minerva, Jr, 44-4)

152-Kevin Scrudders (Camb., Sr, 31-6) vs. Brandon Fort (MRNF, Jr, 11-7); Steven Fearnow (Amanda-Clearcreek, Sr, 43-9) vs. Nate Ketchum (EL, Jr, 17-10); Trevor Stevens (Mead, Fr, 21-18) vs. Dain Steffeny (Granville, Sr, 43-4); Dylan Cramer (Bexley, So, 20-16) vs. Nico Moray (Steub., So, 32-10)

160-Eric Fox (Camb., Sr, 30-9) vs. Montrese Frazier (MFFL, Jr, 26-10); Austin Deffibaugh, Steub., Fr, 26-16) vs. Owen Shoemaker (London, Sr, 33-2); Ben Kidwell (Buckeye Valley, So, 30-8) vs. Josh Barber (BvL, Jr, 32-11)

170-Brandon Jones (Steub., Jr, 34-7) vs. Amado Ndongo (CLMI, Sr, 27-10); Jack Rusher (Hebron Lakewood, Sr, 31-6) vs. George Pahoudis (Camb., Sr, 25-14); Tyler Kelly (BvL, So, 17-16) vs. Alec Eisnnicher (BGWL, Sr, 23-1)

182-Mitchell Wells (ED, Jr., 30-4) vs. John Mercer (Camb., Jr, 46-11; Tristan Jones (BuL, So, 34-8) vs. Zach Mullet (W. Holmes, Sr, 19-15)

195-Cody Riddle (BvL, Jr, 23-19) vs. Blake Owens (Licking Valley, Sr, 43-2); Tim Albertson, Steub., So, 32-12) vs. Gavin Grace-Giles (ESTA Sr, 18-6)

220-Harrison Hoppel (Minerva, Sr, 37-4) vs. Jevin Leggett, ED, Sr, 24-15); Garrett Harding (Claymont, Sr, 31-6) vs. Drone Moore (Steub., Fr, 16-12); Tommy Moore (Camb., Fr, 14-18) vs. Austin Bentley (Carrollton, Sr, 34-9)

285-Cody Martsolf (BvL, Sr., 31-10) vs. Seth Hollett (Amanda-Clearcreek, Sr, 29-15); Gary Tidwell (Mead., Fr, 16-20) vs. Jaqui Vanmeter (Licking Valley, So, 40-5); William Poplowski (Steub., So, 23-11) vs. David Praul (Buckeye Valley, Jr, 32-8)

Division III

(at Heath High School)

106-Greg Quinn (Shady, Fr, 38-1) vs. Timmy Young (Steub. Cath., Fr, 24-17); Adam Shockling (Cald, Fr, 22-15) vs. Jake Adkins (Northridge, Jr, 42-4); Thomas Campbell (Jr, 29-10) vs. Hunter Vanderpool (Sandy Valley, So, 31-12)

113-Brandon White (HC), So, 22-9) vs. T.J. Asbury (N. Union, Jr, 15-6); Chase Thompson (Alexander, Jr, 15-11) vs. Alex Timko (St. C., Sr, 32-7); Gavin Stalnaker (Belpre, So, 27-9) vs. Alex Anderson (Tor, So, 24-12); Tyler Stoneburner (P.Valley, Sr, 38-7) vs. Collin Hunter (Shady, Fr, 18-12)

120-Brendan Fitzgerald (Grandview Hts., So, 33-1) vs. Collin Wilson (Barn., Jr, 36-13); Josh Heinmiller (Hartley, So, 24-16) vs. Rodney Richter (MC, Jr, 30-6); Griffin Jenkins (Northmor, So, 23-15) vs. Josh Kahl (Shady, Fr, 32-9); Preston Smith (Pleasant, Fr, 31-9) vs. Tyler Wiley (Cald, Sr, 39-7)

126-John Howell (UL, Jr, 27-16) vs. Layne Garey (Crooksville, Sr, 12-6); Kolby Rayner (Cald, So, 33-7) vs. Mitch Foughty (Wellston, So, 13-11)

132-Hunter Pizzino (HC, Jr, 29-4) vs. Dylan Knight (P. Valley, So., 22-24); Steve Pozz (Ready, Sr, 38-9) vs. Bobby Stewart (UL, So, 37-10); Eric Owens (L. Union, Jr, 37-8) vs. Billy Johnson (Shady, Fr, 27-13); Blake Kiewdrowski (Steub. Cath., Sr., 32-10) vs. Austin Lang (Waterford, Sr, 39-2); Kameron Rayner (Cald, Sr, 42-3) vs. William Thatcher (Centerburg, Sr, 28-13)

138-Brett Kahl (Shady, So, 30-11) vs. Billy Kesling (Sandy Valley, So, 17-27); Dylan Alwine (St. C., Fr, 19-10) vs. Anthony Risley (HC, So, 28-10); Cedro Parise (Steub. Cath., So, 32-13) vs. Hobie Howiler (Barn, Fr, 27-7)

145-Austin Palms (Fredericktown, Jr, 18-12) vs. Zac Sowers (UL, Sr, 30-11); Cyle Reidel (HC, Sr, 21-15) vs. Logan Thompson (St. C., So, 22-17); Alex Arnold (Northridge, Sr., 12-26) vs. James Wise (MF, Sr, 36-11)

152-Mike Crosby (Steub. Cath., Sr, 30-9) vs. Tre Wells (Pleasant, Sr, 33-14); Bruce Sefert (Bealls., Sr, 33-5) vs. Eathan Allen (Westfall, Sr, 34-8); Bryce Coleman (MF, Jr, 38-8) vs. Darren Bishop (Fairland, Sr, 36-7); Austin McConville (Bell, Jr, 19-19)

160-Will Martello (Ready, Sr, 28-13) vs. Jake Duvall (Shady, Sr, 24-15); Cody Ross (Northmor, Sr, 36-13) vs. Cole Skaggs (St. C., So, 40-4); Myliek Green (Bell, Sr, 32-5) vs. Josh Doherty (W. Jefferson, Fr, 26-15); Mike Paynter (UL, So, 27-17) vs. Jacob Croswell (Hartley, Sr, 35-9)

170-Colton Lybarger (Fredericktown, Jr, 28-9) vs. Drew Lowery (Tor, So, 31-11); A.J. Frey (Garaway, Sr, 38-8) vs. Kole Smith (River, Sr, 31-5); Matt McFarland (UL, So, 35-10) vs. David Freeman (Shenandoah, Jr, 16-11); Zach Donley (Ridgewood, Jr, 10-5) vs. Leo Hermann (Steub. Cath., Sr, 40-1)

182-Brandon Reusser (River, Sr, 26-4) vs. Trey Hampton (Hartley, Sr, 22-17); Josh Green (Westfall, Sr, 36-7) vs. Cole Howes (HC, Sr, 23-12); Sheldon Archer (Cald, Fr, 14-8) vs. Robert Miller (Madison Plains, Sr, 30-17)

195-Isacc Sanford (Steub. Cath., Sr, 27-3) vs. Dalton Webb (Centerburg, Sr, 22-13); Anthony Harmon (River Valley, Jr, 19-13) vs. Brett Rosen (River, Sr, 28-6); Brandon Foughty (Wellston, Sr, 35-3) vs. Hunter Conner (MC, Sr, 20-9); Dezmond Perkins (Southeastern, Sr, 28-3) vs. Clay Poling (Cald, So, 31-12); Nico Williams, (HC, Sr, 19-14) vs. Kyle Johnson (Northmor, Jr, 8-1)

220-Jerald Jarman (MF, Fr, 15-13) vs. Jake Geiger (Sandy Valley, Sr, 32-10); Tanner Potts (MC, So, 32-5) vs. Josh Ackley (Coshocton, Sr, 15-9); Austin Yackey (Garaway, Jr, 21-6) vs. Tyson Cartell (Cald, Jr, 21-9); Jon Barber (Northridge, Sr, 19-16) vs. Michael Furbee (St. C., So, 40-4)

285-Jon Bodkin (MF, Jr, 37-1) vs. Zach McKinney (Fairland, Jr, 11-7); DaShawn Hood (Northmor, Sr, 16-11) vs. Brenton Stull (HC, Fr, 20-11); Carson Ernest (St. C., So, 17-11) vs. Jeremiah Koah (Westfall, Sr, 27-7); Justin Kilburn (MC, So, 13-4) vs. Justin Coon (Nelsonville-York, Sr, 23-11)

Other OVAC schools with wrestlers entered include Beaver Local (10), Steubenville (9), East Liverpool (4), Edison (4) and Indian Creek (2). Carrollton, which won the team title, is sending 12.

Steubenville's Tariq Wilson finished sixth last year at 106. He is a two-time OVAC Tournament champion is at 113 this year. In his bracket is Columbus Whitehall sophomore Ana Abduljelil who was fifth in the state at 113 a year ago and is 43-1 this year.

Division III

Of the large local contingent heading to districts, Harrison Central has the most qualifiers with eight. The Huskies of head coach Bill Bryant captured the Sandy Valley sectional in Magnolia with 180.5 points, which was 25.5 ahead of second-place Utica. Steubenville Catholic was third.

"I'm very pleased and happy with how we wrestled last weekend," Bryant said. "We've gradually been moving in the right direction since the OVAC Tournament.

"As far as this week, I've told the kids to take each round at a time," he continued. "I don't want them looking ahead."

Leading Harrison Central's title run were a trio of champions in sophomore Brandon White (113), junior Hunter Pizzino (132) and sophomore Anthony Risley (138).

White, who was seeded No. 2, took out top-seeded Brandon Carbenia, of Sandy Valley, by a 5-1 count in the finals. Pizzino had to work overtime in defeating Garaway's Jesse Blake, 3-1, while Risley, the top seed, also needed extra time in outscoring East Knox's Noah Phillips, 11-9. It was the only match of four that Risley didn't pin his opponent.

"Brandon and Anthony probably wrestled the best they have all season," Bryant noted. "Hunter was the No. 2 seed and he beat the kid in the finals that had earlier knocked off the No. 1 seed."

Pizzino was a third-place finisher in the Ron Mauck OVAC Tournament.

Two Huskies were runnersup, those being senior Cyle Reidel (145) and freshman Brenton Stull (285), while seniors David Forrester (126) and Cole Howes (182) finished third. Senior Nico Williams (195) was fourth.

"I would like to think we could get half of our kids to the state," Bryant allowed. "As a coach, you tell all of them they have a chance, but realistically, I'd like to get 3-4."

White was fifth at OVACs, while Forrester and Howes were seventh.

In White's bracket is Columbus Bishop Hartley junior Kristopher Hill who was sixth in the state last year at 113. He is 40-4.

St. Clairsville and Shadyside each have six qualifiers, while Martins Ferry and Union Local have five each. Monroe Central has four entrants; River three; Barnesville and Bellaire two each; and Beallsville one.

The Red Devils are senior Alex Timko (113), freshman Dylan Alwine (138), sophomore Logan Thompson (145), sophomore Cole Skaggs (160), senior Michael Furbee (220) and sophomore Carson Ernest (285). Furbee was the Barnesville sectional titlist, while Timko was a runnerup. Thompson and Skaggs were both third, while Alwine and Ernest were fourth.

Furbee, who is now a fine 41-4, earned a measure of revenge when he decisioned Monroe Central sophomore Tanner Potts, 4-2. Potts pinned Furbee earlier this season in the Beallsville Invitational finals.

The Tigers are led by sectional champions Greg Quinn (106) and Brett Kahl (138). Other qualifiers are senior Jake Duvall (160) who was second, as was freshman Josh Kahl (120). Classmate Billy Johnson (132) was a third-place finisher, while freshman Collin Hunter (113) was fourth.

Quinn, who is now an impressive 38-1, continued his superb freshman season with a dominating sectional tournament performance. He recorded three pins in as many bouts, needing just 2 minutes, 46 seconds. The times included a lightning-quick 42-second flattening of Ridgewood's Colton Bethel in the finals.

In Quinn's bracket is Johnstown Northridge junior Jake Adkins who was eighth at 106 in the state last year. He is 42-4.

Kahl, who went to 30-11 as a sophomore, decisioned Barnesville's top-seeded sophomore Hobie Howiler by a 6-3 count. He had two technical falls and a decision among his preliminary matches.

The Purple Riders have three sectional champions among their five entrants. They are senior James Wise (145) and juniors Bryce Coleman (152) and Jon Bodkin (285). Other qualifiers are junior Thomas Campbell (106) and freshman Jerald Jarman (220), both of whom finished third.

Wise and Coleman both had to work a little extra in earning their titles. Wise, the top seed, posted a takedown early in overtime to edge Union Local's Zac Sowers, 6-4. The top-seeded Coleman, however, had to go into sudden-death overtime before outlasting Beallsville's third-seeded senior Bruce Sefert, 6-5, with an escape. Bodkin, also the No. 1 seed and OVAC champion, held off Ridgewood's second-seeded Kelly Barthalow, 2-1. Bodkin is now a superb 37-1.

"We wrestled well last week," Martins Ferry head coach Chas Yoder allowed. "We worked on some little things this week and hopefully we'll have a couple of kids moving on."

The other half of the heavyweight bracket has a pair of real heavyweights in Garaway senior Ben Sexton and Columbus Bishop Ready senior Patrick Garren. Garren is the defending state champion and placed third as a sophomore. He is currently 39-1. Sexton was fourth in the state a year ago.

In addition to the aforementioned Sowers, other Jets headed for the district are junior John Howell (126), sophomore Bobby Stewart (132), senior Mike Paynter (160) and sophomore sectional champion Matt McFarland (170). Howell finished third, Stewart second and Paynter fourth.

McFarland dominated Toronto's Drew Lowery, 9-1, for his crown and a 35-10 mark. Lowery had knocked off the top-seed in the semifinals.

Stewart dropped a tough, 3-2, nod to Caldwell's Kameron Rayner.

Qualifying for the Seminoles were junior Rodney Richter (120), senior Hunter Connor (195), Potts (220) and sophomore Justin Kilburn (285).

Richter, who is making his third trip to the districts after a trio of sectional titles, showed why he was the top seed at the Barnesville event when he easily handled Shadyside's Kahl, 9-1, in the finals. Richter, who improved to 30-6, was a state qualifier last year after finishing second in the district to Newark Catholic's Caleb Ohl, 18-10, at 113 pounds. Ohl went on to place fifth in the state and is entered in the district at 126 this year.

"I want to get another shot at the state tournament," Richter said shortly after his sectional tournament victory. "I made it there last year, but I got beat in my first two matches."

The Pilots trio includes seniors Kole Smith (170), Brandon Reusser (182) and Brett Rosen (195). Reusser and Rosen both won sectional crowns at Barnesville, while Smith was third.

Reusser, who had to defeat Dakota Dunn in a wrestle-off to earn his spot in the sectionals, pinned his way to the finals before decisioning West Muskingum's Corey Taylor, 9-1. Reusser is now 26-4.

Rosen, also got a bit of revenge on Monroe Central's Conner. The Pilot won by 8-3 in the finals to improve to 28-6.

Shamrocks headed to Heath are junior Collin Wilson (120) and the aforementioned Howiler (138). Wilson was fourth.

Representing the Big Reds are junior Austin McConville (152) and senior sectional champion Myliek Green (160). McConville finished fourth.

Green, who is now a fine 32-5, outpointed the aforementioned Duvall, 11-4, for his title.

The lone Blue Devil is the aforementioned Sefert (152).

District Notebook

North can be reached at knorth@timesleaderonline.com

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web