OVAC Championship Finals — Complete

60th Annual Ron Mauck OVAC Wrestling Tournament

(at WesBanco Arena)

TEAM SCORES: Steubenville, 267.5; Parkersburg South, 257; Wheeling Park, 197; Brooke, 139; Beaver Local, 132.5; University, 129.5; Shadyside, 122.5; John Marshall, 117; St. Clairsville, 103; Caldwell, 99.5; Cambridge, 93; Morgantown, 87; Oak Glen, 74; Cameron, 70; Edison, 69; East Liverpool, 66; Martins Ferry, 65.5; River, 65.5; Buckeye Local, 60.5; Harrison Central, 55.5; Indian Creek, 50; Meadowbrook, 50; Steubenville Central, 47; Barnesville, 46; Beallsville, 34; Monroe Central, 34; Toronto, 34; Bellaire, 33; Magnolia, 32; Union Local, 32; Wellsville, 29; Linsly, 28; Tyler Consolidated, 24; Madonna, 18; Bishop Donahue, 15.5; Bridgeport, 14; Weir, 9; Shenandoah, 5; Clay-Battelle, 4.

Championship Finals

106 — Wilson (Steub) maj. dec. Ball (PS), 17-9.

113 — Hill (PS) tech falled Henderson (Beav), 19-4.

120 — Patterson (Mead) maj. dec. Beaman (Brk), 11-2.

126 — Craig (Steub) dec. Outward (MF), 9-3.

132 — Lopez (U) dec. Quiocho (PS), 6-3.

138 — Taylor (WP) dec. Lopez (U), 9-3.

145 — Baker (Shady) dec. Davis (WP), 9-5.

152 — Quinn (Shady) dec. Leppla (Camb), 5-1.

160 — Kinemond (Shady) dec. Notle (STC), 2-1 OT.

170 — Lattanzio (Beav) dec. Rayner (Cald), 10-6.

182 — Amos (WP) pinned Leasure (Cald), 5:18.

195 — Keenan (Steub) dec. Dawson (Brk), 3-2.

220 — Moray (Steub) dec. Ebbert (JM), 6-1.

285 — Ernest (STC) dec. Ortiz (Morg), 3-2.

Consolation Finals

106 — Potts (EL) dec. Wood (Cam), 10-6.

113 — Baciak (WP) pinned Ronevich (BL), 2:25.

120 — Howiler (Barnes) dec. Knotts (PS), 7-3.

126 — Moffit (IC) dec. Mack (OG), 3-0.

132 — Parada (Steub) dec. Kirk (BL), 5-1.

138 — McKitrick (Steub) dec. Hall (JM), 5-0.

145 — Schwertfeger (Brk) wins by default.

152 — Shaw (Brk) dec. Sturek (PS), 4-1.

160 — Shively (PS) pinned Colby (WP), 1:41.

170 — Cole (Steub) dec. Mills (PS), 10-3.

182 — Wells (Ed) dec. Jones (Steub), 5-3.

195 — Paige (WP) pinned Miscuk (EL), 1:40.

220 — Bloor (Wells) dec. Coole (MF), 3-2.

285 — Mills (PS) pinned Wood (Steub), 4:52.

Fifth/Sixth

106 — Dawson (Beav) dec. Lira (WP), 3-0.

113 — Daley (Ed) dec. Goff (Steub), 7-4.

120 — Cornell (OG) dec. Wiley (Cald), 8-7.

126 — Knotts (PS) pinned Hood (U), 3:26.

132 — Mowder (JM) dec. Foster (Beav), 4-3.

138 — Rayner (Cald) dec. Callarik (STC), 10-4.

145 — Blatt (JM) dec. Wise (MF), 5-3.

152 — Bittinger (OG) wins by default.

160 — Herrmann (SCC) dec. VanMeter (Cald), 6-4

170 — Constante (U) dec. Green (Bell), 6-1.

182 — Scurry (Brk) dec. Wright (Mag), 3-2.

195 — Cline (Ed) dec. Rosen (Riv), 5-2.

220 — Dotson (Riv) dec. Furbee (STC), 7-2.

285 — Wise (Brk) won by injury default.

Seventh/Eighth

106 — Heavilin (HC) dec. Zoumpoulidis (MF), 5-3.

113 — Singleton (Barnes) dec. Lewis (Camb), 1-0.

120 — Forrester (HC) dec. Oiler (EL), 8-6.

126 — Pizzino (HC) dec. Pattison (Brk), 9-5.

132 — Carothers (MC) pinned Roset (WP), 2:10.

138 — Hasson (Beav) dec. Coleman (MF), 8-5.

145 — Scrudders (Camb) dec. Blake (Cam), 4-3.

152 — Odell (Steub) dec. Hall (Cam), 5-4.

160 — Odell (Steub) maj. dec.Fisher (U), 13-2.

170 — Tomolonis (Bpt) wins by default.

182 — Dixon (PS) dec. Miller (Cam), 5-2.

195 — Fisher (JM) pinned Bier (Bealls), 2:25.

220 — Oparanozie (Lin) pinned Green (Beav), 3:58.

285 — Meadows (Shady) pinned Robinson (MC), :09.