St. Clairsville sweeps titles at Shamrock Relays

BARNESVILLE — St. Clairsville is entering the postseason riding a high.

Just a week removed from sweeping the OVAC Class 4A titles, the Red Devils added to their trophy collection with a pair of team titles at the Shamrock Relays at Barnesville High School.

St. Clairsville, which rested many of its regulars, finished with 110 points on the boys’ side, which was 11 better than runner-up Barnesville. The girls, meanwhile, scored 91.5 points, which was just 1.5 points better than runner-up Waterford.

The track and field postseason opens for Division III on Tuesday at Red Devil Stadium, while Division II schools compete in the district Thursday and Saturday.

BOYS

St. Clairsville claimed victory in the pole vault thanks to junior Victor Bowers, who soared over 11-6.

The Red Devils continued to shine on the track. Their shuttle team prevailed by nearly five full seconds with a 60.64. St. C. also claimed the 4×4 in 3:42.50.

Joe Burdyn edged out teammate David Mellema for the high hurdle title for the Devils in 15.58.

Harrison Central captured the 4×8 relay crown in 8:48.89. Eric Leech captured the 1600 meter run in 4:45.86 and Sam McClelland posted a 2:02.87 to win the 800.

Bellaire senior Cole LaRoche completed the undefeated regular season with a win in the shot put and a mark of 55-10 1/2.

Bellaire won the 4×1 in 45.94 and junior A.J. McCarthy skimmed eight hurdles in 42.30 to win the intermediates.

Barnesville’s Brandon Bunfill captured the long jump title with a mark of 18-8 1/2.

On the track, the host Shamrocks captured the 4×2 in 1:36.92. Freshman Tyler Jenkins was the champion in the 3200 meter run in 10:44.90.

Buckeye Local’s Jacob Pielech won the 200 and 400 in 23.65 and 52.65, respectively.

Monroe Central’s Joey Wise was the champion of the 100 in 11.62.

GIRLS

St. Clairsville freshman Casadie DiBetta — the all-Ohioan in the swimming pool — won the 400 meter dash in 64.63.

The Red Devils claimed the 4×2 in 1:53.74.

Freshman Emily Thompson captured the pole vault at 10-feet

Union Local picked up a pair of wins in the short sprints thanks to Baylee Magnani, who won the 100 (13.49) and 200 (28.23).

Junior Kylee Taylor gave the Jets a win in the field in the high jump at 4-8.

Harrison Central’s Jasmine Arnold claimed the 1600 title in 5:41.32. She added the 3200 meter crown as well in 11:57.29.

The Huskies also won the 1600 meter relay in 4:48.74.

Harrison’s fourth win of the day came in the discus where sophomore Thea Haney prevailed with a mark of 122-10.

The host Shamrocks got a win from freshman Anna Yater in the shot put with a mark of 34-3 1/2.

COMMENTS