Madonna’s Alec Cook, Steubenville’s Rice top OVAC wrestlers
WHEELING — A pair of wrestlers who had outstanding careers on the mat have been honored.
Dr. Bill Welker chairs a committee of five Ohio Valley wrestling dignitaries that select the honorees.
The West Virginia representatives are Dr. Dan Doyle and Ron Mauck. The Ohio representatives are Kim North and Sean Smith.
Today, the committee has the extreme pleasure of announcing the 32nd Annual “OVAC Bill Welker Wrestlers of the Year” award winners. The recipients must be seniors and are chosen on the basis of personal wrestling accomplishments over their entire scholastic careers.
This year’s winners are Weirton Madonna’s Alec Cook and Steubenville’s Anthony Rice.
ALEC COOK
— Cook was a three-time West Virginia A-AA place-winner
— He was a West Virginia A-AA state runner-up in 2017, he claimed state championships in 2018 and 2019;
— Cook was selected the 2018 West Virginia Class A “Most Outstanding Wrestler;”
— He was a four-time OVAC Ron Mauck Tournament place-winner and 2017 OVAC champion;
— His career record was an impressive 187-22, which included a superb 49-2 mark as a senior.
With a GPA of 3.6, Cook plans to attend Clarion (Pa.) University on a wrestling scholarship. He plans to major in Elementary Education.
— Head coach: Jamie Lesho; assistant coaches: Denny Cook and Keith Baird
ANTHONY RICE
— Rice was a three-time Ohio Division II all-state medalist (2017-4th; 2018-7th; 2019-3rd);
— He was a two-time OVAC Ron Mauck Tournament champion;
— Rice was a four-time OVAC Ron Mauck placer;
— He was a two-time Ohio District champion;
— His career record was an impressive 172-30, including a senior record of 45-4.
With a 3.56 GPA, Rice plans to attend college and wrestle, majoring in pre-dentistry.
— Head coach: Mike Blackburn; assistant coaches: Cornell Birden, Lucas Huffman and Ian Whittington.
Coaching Honors
Congratulations to Parkersburg South’s Coach Shaun Smith, his staff, and the “Patriot” wrestling team for winning the 2019 West Virginia AAA State Championships.
Also, many kudos to Jordan Williams and his Beaver Local coaching staff for their brilliant 2019 OVAC Ron Mauck Wrestling Tournament Championship.
THE BILL WELKER PAST OVAC WRESTLERS OF THE YEAR
1988 – John Crain, Oak Glen
Rick Burlenski, Bridgeport
1989 – Dave Wood, Cameron
Dunyasha Yetts, Steubenville
1990 – Ed Neely, Weirton Madonna
Babe Sidon, Martins Ferry
1991 – Eric Potts, Cameron
Scott DeYarmon, Buckeye Local
1992 – R. C. Anderson, Cameron
John Gilbeaut, Union Local
1993 – Ryan Dudas, Cameron
Kelly Shields, Edison
1994 – Chad Burge, Cameron
Ryan Slack, Shadyside
1995 – Jason Taylor, Wheeling Park
Brian Roskovich, Bridgeport
1996 – Josh Giovengo, Bishop Donahue
Eric Anderson, Bellaire St. John’s
1997 – Dewitt Stanley, Brooke
Sean Doyle, Buckeye Local
1998 – Chad Pratz, Linsly
Travis Clark, Union Local
1999 – Alex McClung, Oak Glen
Matt Salsberry, East Liverpool
2000 – Steve Ochap, Wheeling Park
Scott Roth, Martins Ferry
2001 – Eric Noel, Oak Glen
Cole Bowersock, Beaver Local
2002 – Derrick Sickles, Oak Glen
John Tierney, Martins Ferry
2003 – Phil Bliss, Brooke
David Berolino, Buckeye Local
2004 – Casey Hughes, Cameron
Koel Davia, Union Local
2005 – Dustin Richey, John Marshall
Clay Tucker, Martins Ferry
2006 – Rhett Northcraft, Oak Glen
Willie Saxton, Buckeye Local
2007 – Ronnell Green, Wheeling Park
James Myers, Indian Creek
2008 – Zach Basich, Wheeling Central
Bryan Skoff, Bridgeport
2009 – Dirk Bauer, Wheeling Park
Robbie Chilson, Bellaire
2010 – Max Nogay, Weirton Madonna
Dylan Ice, Beaver Local
2011 – Kyle Bauer, Wheeling Park
Dominic Prezzia, St. Clairsville
2012 – David Jeffrey, Parkersburg South
Jeremy Border, Caldwell
2013 – Lance Hill, Parkersburg South
Alex Quinn, Shadyside
2014 – Jonny Davis, Wheeling Park
Kameron Rayner, Caldwell
2015 – Dallas Baciak, Wheeling Park
Seth Bloor, Wellsville
2016 – Isaiah Myers, Wheeling Park
Tariq Wilson, Steubenville
2017 – Justin Allman, Parkersburg South
Greg Quinn, Shadyside
2018 – Josh Humphreys, Parkersburg South
Jashon Hubbard, Steubenville
2019 – Anthony Rice, Steubenville
Alec Cook, Weirton Madonna