×

All-OVAC Soccer

OVAC Soccer Awards 2022

OVAC Boys Soccer Coach of the Year (COY): – Greg Bowers, Steubenville Big Red

OVAC Girls Soccer Coach of the Year (COY): – Jeremy Angelo, Weir High

OVAC Boys Soccer Player of the Year (POY): – 1A-3A: Sam Chichester, Wood County Christian School (Jr.) – 4A: Trevor Francis, Indian Creek (Sr.) – 5A: Tresz McLeod, Wheeling Park (Soph.) OVAC Girls Soccer Player of the Year (POY): – 1A-3A: Adriana Pompeo, Wheeling Central Catholic (Sr.) – 4A: Kami Ward, Oak Glen (Jr.) – 5A: Gracie Brown, Morgantown (Jr.)

All Conference

BOYS

Ohio

First Team

Broc Seevers (Beaver Local, Soph., 4A); Zac Frame (Caldwell, Jr., 3A); Steeler Sylvis (Cambridge, Sr., 4A); Dawson Preston (East Liverpool, Sr., 4A); Jace Madzia (Harrison Central, Sr., 4A); Carson Copeland (Indian Creek, Jr., 4A); Trevor Francis (Indian Creek, Sr., 4A); Ethan Stritz (Shenandoah, Fr., 3A); Jayson Clark, St. Clairsville, Sr., 4A); Parker Galloway (Fr., 4A); Matt Loot (Steubenville, Jr., 5A); Anthony Vendetti (Steubenville, Sr., 5A); Michael Duff (Steubenville Catholic, Sr., 2A); and Cameron Russell (Union Local, Jr., 3A)

Honorable Mention

Kaleb Mays (Beaver Local, Soph., 4A); Garrett Brown (Caldwell, Soph., 3A); Carter Wheeldin (Caldwell,,Soph., 3A); Andrew LaPlante (Cambrudge, Sr., 4A); Lucas Parsons (Cambrudge), Sr., 4A); Coner Ghrist (East Liverpool, Jr., 4A); Connor Loosemore (East Liverpool, Sr., 4A); Kayden Dunkle (Harrison Central, Soph., 4A); Kaden Jurosko (Harrison Central, Sr., 4A); Elijah Llewellyn (Indian Creek, Sr., 4A); Jacob Smearman (Indian Creek, Sr., 4A0; Aaron Bragg-Hickman (Shenandoah, Jr., 3A); Andrew Neff (Shenandoah, Soph., 3A); Marius Trouten (St. Clairsville, Jr., 4A); Sean O’Grady (St. Clairsville, Sr., 4A); Cole Bowers (Steubenville, Fr., 5A); Hayden Hicks (Steubenville, So., 5A); Tom Baillargeon (Steubenville Catholic, Jr., 2A); Andrew Rohde (Steubenville Catholic, Soph., 2A); Bobby Boone (Union Local, Fr., 3A); Landon Heisler (Union Local, Fr., 3A)

W.Va.

First Team

William Cruny (Brooke, Sr., 5A); Tyler McMahon (Brooke, Sr., 5A); Brayden Huntsman (John Marshall, Jr., 5A); Jaime Alonso (Linsly, Jr., 3A; Quinn McKenzie (Linsly, Sr., 3A); Stefan Mihajlovic (Linsly, Sr., 3A); Cameron Neighoff (Linsly, Sr., 3A); Hernandez Herberth (Magnolia, Sr., 3A); Fernando Hernandez (Magnolia, Sr., 3A); Joel Beeson (Morgantown, Jr., 5A); James Percifield (Morgantown, Sr., 5A); Christian Altizer (Parkersburg South, Sr., 5A); Gage Piggott (Parkersburg South, Sr., 5A); Carter Hartsock (Trinity Christian, Jr., 1A); Kyle Knight (Trinity Christian, Sr., 1A); Ben Lohmann (Trinity Christian, Jr., 1A); Stefan DeMoss (University, Sr., 5A); Alex Lopez-Maldonaldo (University, Jr., 5A); Connor Montgomery (University, Jr., 5A); Cole Caranda (Weir, Jr., 4A); Mike Iafrate (Weir, Sr., 4A); Alex Orris (Weir, Sr., 4A); John Wansack (Weir, Sr., 4A); Ethyn Taylor (Wheeling Central, Sr., 2A); Hayden Barbour (Wheeling Park, Sr., 5A); Wilson Hanna (Wheeling Park, Fr., 5A); Tresz McLeod (Wheeling Park, Soph., 5A); Brody Wall (Wheeling Park, Sr., 5A); Sam Chichester (Wood Coi. Christian, Jr., 1A); Brendan Green (Wood Co. Christian, Jr. 1A)

Honorable Mention

Dylan Black (Brooke, Jr., 5A); Ben Ferguson (Brooke, Jr., 5A); Cam Anderson (John Marshall, Sr., 5A); Joshua Dominquez (John Marshall, Sr., 5A); Diego Gonzales (Linsly, Sr.,3A); Agustin Liu (Linsly, Jr., 3A); Oats Hunter (Magnolia, Soph., 3A); Davis Jordan (Magnolia, Sr., 3A); Samuel Pacyna (Morgantown, Jr., 5A); Brabson Riley (Morgantown, Soph., 5A); Tobi Abebulu (Parkersburg South, Jr., 5A); Nicho Rowland (Parkersburg South, Soph., 5A); Carmelo Kniska (Trinity Christian, Jr., 1A); Brock Shuba (Trinity Christian, Soph., 1A); Ziggy Hirscvhfield (University, Jr., 5A); Pham Homklin (University, Sr., 5A); Antonio Pittman (Weir, Jr., 4A); Albert Scheibel (Weir, Jr., 4A); Austin lloyd (Wheeling Central, Sr., 2A); Luke Minor (Wheeling Central, Jr., 2A); Luke Dunaway (Wheeling Park, Jr., 5A); Juanez Manuel (Wheeling Park, Jr., 5A); Joseph Braeyn (Wood Co. Christian (Soph., 1A); Christian Erlandson (Wood Co. Christian)

GIRLS

Ohio

First Team

Jordan Palmer (Beaver Local, Sr., 4A); Michelle Stoneburner (Beaver Local, Sr., 4A); Destiny Garcia (Cambridge, Jr., 4A); Gabby Green (East Liverpool, Sr., 4A); Colette Downs (harrison Central, Sr., 4A); Angi Ferri (Harrison Central, Jr., 4A); Abby Starkey (Indian Creek, Sr., 4A); Kathryn Mannix (Marietta, Sr., 5A); Riley Medley (Marietta, Sr., 5A); Megan Malin (St. Clairsville, Sr., 4A); Bailee Beall (Steubenville, Fr., 5A); Jaleyss Scales (Steubenville, Sr., 5A); Maria Meyer (Steubenville Catholic, Sr., 2A); Ellen Rohde (Steubenville Catholic, Sr., 2A)

Honorable Mention

Bella Long (Beaver Local, Fr., 4A); Miranda Sinsley (Beaver Local, Sr., 4A); Adrienne Clark (Cambridge Sr., 4A); Renae Hupp (Cambridge Sr., 4A); Dacianelle Andrews (East Liverpool, Jr., 4A); Renee Wright (East Liverpool, Fr., 4A); Vanessa Dowdle (Harrison Central (Soph., 4A); Gracie Rogers (Harrison Central, Sr., 4A); Aubrey Duggan (Indian Creek, Soph., 4A); Maddie Ujcich (Indian Creek, Jr., 4A); Kristen Pfaff (marietta, Sr., 5A); Kenzley Urban (Marietta, Sr., 5A); Delaney Florence (St. Clairsville, Jr., 4A); Lanie Gardner (St. Clairsville, Jr., 4A); Hailey Neely (Steubenville, Sr., 5A); Marleny Torres (Steubenville, Sr., 5A); Jackie O’Karma (Steubenville Catholic, Jr., 2A); Ellie Rice (Steubenville Catholic, Sr., 2A)

W.Va.

First Team

Grace Huntzinger Brooke, Jr., 5A); Maria Evans (John Marshall, Sr., 5A); Helen Bossart (Linsly, Jr., 3A); Claire Carson (Linsly, Fr., 3A); Haylen Cook (Linsly, Soph., 3A);mGrace Ridenhour (Linsly, Sr., 3A); Brynn Artman (Madonna, Fr., 1A); Ava Black (Magnolia, Sr., 3A); Bella Conner (Magnolia, Sr., 3A); Georgia Blake (Morgantown, Sr., 5A); Gracie Brown (Morgantown, Jr., 5A); Madysen Scheller (Morgantown, Sr., 5A); Ashleigh Weaver (Morgantown, Sr., 5A); Carson Barr (oak Glen (Sr., 4A); Sydney Brown (Oak Glen, Sr., 4A); Akexus Greenlief (Oak Glen, Sr., 4A); Kami Ward (Oak Glen, Jr., 4A); Adrienne Altizer (Parkersburg South, Soph., 5A); Eric Riesbeck (Parkersburg South, Sr., 5A); Regan Shockey (Parkersburg South, SOph., 5A); Montana Johanssen (University, Soph., 5A); Samantha Rechter (University, Sr., 5A); Olivia Baker (Weir, Jr., 4A); Reagan Hoover (Weir, Sr., 4A); Gianna Paladina (Weir, Soph., 4A); Adriana Pompeo (Wheeling Central, Sr., 2A); Mariah Ratcliffe (Wheeling Central, Fr., 2A); Elizabeth Romanek (Wheeling Central, Sr., 2A); Adlie Abraham (Wheeling Park, Sr., 5A); Merritt Delk (Wheeling Park, Jr., 5A)

Honorable Mention

Hailey Buterbaugh (Brooke, Soph., 5A); Maya Kusic (Brooke, Fr., 5A); Jhett Corley (John Marshall, Sr., 5A); Audrey Robinson (John Marshall, Sr., 5A); Juliana Velegol (Madonna, Sr., 1A); Onna Welsh (Madonna, Jr., 1A); Isabella Washer (Magnolia, Soph., 3A); Lexi Williams (Magnolia, Sr., 3A); Emily Carpenter (Morgantown, Jr., 5A); Meghan Wolfarth (Morgantown, Sr., 5A); Riley Bruce (Oak Glen, Soph., 4A); Macy Hartung (Oak Glen, Fr., 4A); Jozy Barton (Parkersburg South, Soph., 5A); Mia Miller (Parkersburg South, Sr., 5A); Rebecca Chmiel (University, Sr., 5A); Brooklyn Rutledge (University, Jr., 5A); Karlyn Engle (Weir, Fr., 4A); Rayna Hoover (Weir, Soph., 4A); Ramsay Mansuetto (Wheeling Central, Jr., 2A); Smith Peyton (Wheeling Central, Sr., 2A); Ellie Reasbeck (Wheeling Park, Sr., 5A); Lauren Gongola (Wheeling Park, Sr., 5A)

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.73/week.

Subscribe Today